Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using TNotebook/TTabSet Components???

Posted on 2001-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
The Delphi help says not to use the Win3.1 Notebook/TabSet components -- specifically to replace them with a TPageControl. I have also heard that the Notebook/TabSet may not be compatable with newer (future)
versions of Windows. (Is this true?)

However, I wish to use the Notebook/TabSet components mainly for appearance sake (more pleasing user interface) instead of the TPageControl. Is this okay to do??? Or if not, does anyone know of any replacement components that give the same look?


Thanks,

Benny


0
Comment
Question by:bennybln
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 300 total points
ID: 6396157
look for some TNotebook/TTabSet components at this link

http://www.torry.net/tabscontrols.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9286058
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept mnasman's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0