Solved

problems calling a function...

Posted on 2001-08-17
29
343 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Not sure if this is the right place for the question but its on an asp page so here goes... (am new to javascript, vbscript and asp so it could well be horribly wrong)

I am trying to call a function called Encrypt but don't know how to do it.  This is my error:

Microsoft JScript compilation (0x800A03EC)
Expected ';'
/mercury/loginHandler.asp, line 14, column 8
Private Function Encrypt(ByVal string)
-------^

and this is my code...
<%          //no more cashing
          Response.Expires = 0;
          Response.ExpiresAbsolute = "01/01/1999";
          Response.AddHeader ("pragma","no-cache");
          Response.AddHeader ("cache-control","private");
          Response.CacheControl = "no-cache";
          //end no more cashing
%>

<!-- #include VIRTUAL=/Include/SunriseMod.inc -->
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=vbscript>
<%
Private Function Encrypt(ByVal string)
                Dim x, i, tmp
                For i = 1 To Len( string )
                                x = Mid( string, i, 1 )
                                tmp = tmp & Chr( Asc( x ) + 1 )
                Next
                tmp = StrReverse( tmp )
                Encrypt = tmp
End Function
%>
</script>
<%
   var guser = Request.form("gusername");
   var gpass = Request.form("gpassword");

   var rs = sungetRS("sunrise_dev", "select LoginName from RichUser where LoginName='" + guser + "' and Encrypt(FinancePassword)='" + gpass + "' and FinanceAccess='Y'");

   if (rs.RecordCount>0)
   {
          Session("isLogin") = "True";
      Response.redirect("index.asp")
   }
   else
   {
      Response.redirect ("unsuccessful.htm");
   }
%>

0
Comment
Question by:jhazard
  • 12
  • 12
  • 2
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdm395
Comment Utility
Try this
You seem to be a bit confused between client side javascript, client side vb script and server side vbscript..let me know if you want more explanation

<%          //no more cashing
         Response.Expires = 0
         Response.ExpiresAbsolute = "01/01/1999"
         Response.AddHeader "pragma","no-cache"
         Response.AddHeader "cache-control","private"
         Response.CacheControl = "no-cache"
         //end no more cashing

Private Function Encrypt(ByVal string)
               Dim x, i, tmp
               For i = 1 To Len( string )
                               x = Mid( string, i, 1 )
                               tmp = tmp & Chr( Asc( x ) + 1 )
               Next
               tmp = StrReverse( tmp )
               Encrypt = tmp
End Function

guser = Request.form("gusername")
  gpass = Request.form("gpassword")

  rs = sungetRS("sunrise_dev", "select LoginName from RichUser where LoginName='" & guser & Encrypt(FinancePassword) & "='" & gpass & "'&FinanceAccess='Y'")

  if (rs.RecordCount>0) Then
         Session("isLogin") = "True"
          Response.redirect("index.asp")
  else
          Response.redirect ("unsuccessful.htm")
     end if
 
%>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdm395
Comment Utility
you need to add your include & also put the rs=sungetRS call all on one line
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhazard
Comment Utility
Hi there - thanks for your quick response on this.  I now get a different kind of error which seems to relate to my include file but I know for a fact this works without the function.

Microsoft VBScript compilation (0x800A0401)
Expected end of statement
/Include/SunriseConnParams.inc, line 2, column 27
var SQLServer="PSDSQLOLD";
--------------------------^

This is my code:

<%          //no more cashing
        Response.Expires = 0
        Response.ExpiresAbsolute = "01/01/1999"
        Response.AddHeader "pragma","no-cache"
        Response.AddHeader "cache-control","private"
        Response.CacheControl = "no-cache"
        //end no more cashing
%>
<!-- #include VIRTUAL=/Include/SunriseModul.inc -->
<%
Private Function Encrypt(ByVal string)
              Dim x, i, tmp
              For i = 1 To Len( string )
                              x = Mid( string, i, 1 )
                              tmp = tmp & Chr( Asc( x ) + 1 )
              Next
              tmp = StrReverse( tmp )
              Encrypt = tmp
End Function

guser = Request.form("gusername")
gpass = Request.form("gpassword")

rs = sungetRS("sunrise_temp", "select LoginName from RichUser where LoginName='" & guser & Encrypt(FinancePassword) "='" & gpass & "'&FinanceAccess='Y'")

 if (rs.RecordCount>0) Then
        Session("isLogin") = "True"
         Response.redirect("index.asp")
 else
         Response.redirect ("unsuccessful.htm")
    end if
%>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdm395
Comment Utility
2 points.

1) the include file you have now included is not the same as the one in the first bit of code (intentional?)

2) in VBscript you don't need to use the 'var' keyword or ';' like you do in javascript.  Rewrite that line like this

Dim SQLServer
SQLServer="PSDSQLOLD"


0
 

Author Comment

by:jhazard
Comment Utility
1) Yes that was intentional
2) I've made those changes and now need to change another file thats affected but its not happy, any suggestions?  
This is my error:

Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A01A8)
Object required: 'conn'
/Include/SunriseModul.inc, line 8

So far code looks like this:
<%
Function sungetRS(database,sqlstring)
Dim conn
Dim sql
Dim rs
     conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
     conn.open ("Driver={SQL Server};Server=" + SQLServer + ";database=" + DatabaseName + ";uid=" + UserName + ";pwd=" + UserPassword)
     sql = sqlstring
     rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
     rs.Open sql, conn, 3, 3
     return rs
End Function

%>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdm395
Comment Utility
2 things again

1) You must use the Set statement to create a new instance of Conn - ie Set Conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

2) Instead of using 'return' (again javascript syntax) do functioname=value
i.e. sungetRS=rs

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krispols
Comment Utility
When you concat string in VBScript us & instead of +
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhazard
Comment Utility
Now getting this...

Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A01B6)
Object doesn't support this property or method: 'rs.open'
/Include/SunriseModul.inc, line 11
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kikkertm
Comment Utility
Again, use 'set' to instanciate a recordset:

Set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
Comment Utility
so any other problems?

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhazard
Comment Utility
yes another little syntax thing...
error:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80040E14)
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Line 1: Incorrect syntax near '='.
/Include/SunriseModul.inc, line 11

<!-- #include VIRTUAL=/Include/SunriseConnParams.inc -->
<%
Function sungetRS(database,sqlstring)
Dim conn
Dim sql
Dim rs
     Set conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
     conn.open ("Driver={SQL Server};Server=" & SQLServer & ";database=" & DatabaseName & ";uid=" & UserName & ";pwd=" & UserPassword)
     sql = sqlstring
     Set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
     rs.Open sql, conn, 3, 3
     sungetRS = rs
End Function

%>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
Comment Utility
Could you do a response.write on sql then post it here? I suspect your sql statement is incorrect.

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhazard
Comment Utility
can't get my code to stop falling over to do a response.write but here is the code:

rs = sungetRS("sunrise_temp", "select LoginName from RichUser where LoginName='" & guser & Decrypt(Password) & gpass & "'&FinanceAccess='Y'")

Before I used the Decrypt function the sql ran perfectly using a different password field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhazard
Comment Utility
sorted out my sql - looks like & replaced AND now getting this:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80040E14)
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]'Decrypt' is not a recognized function name.
/Include/SunriseModul.inc, line 11

code:
<%          //no more cashing
       Response.Expires = 0
       Response.ExpiresAbsolute = "01/01/1999"
       Response.AddHeader "pragma","no-cache"
       Response.AddHeader "cache-control","private"
       Response.CacheControl = "no-cache"
       //end no more cashing
%>
<!-- #include VIRTUAL=/Include/SunriseModul.inc -->
<%
Private Function Decrypt(ByVal encryptedstring)
                Dim x, i, tmp
                encryptedstring = StrReverse( encryptedstring )
                For i = 1 To Len( encryptedstring )
                                x = Mid( encryptedstring, i, 1 )
                                tmp = tmp & Chr( Asc( x ) - 1 )
                Next
                Decrypt = tmp
End Function

guser = Request.form("gusername")
gpass = Request.form("gpassword")

rs = sungetRS("sunrise_temp", "select LoginName from RichUser where LoginName='" & guser & "' and Decrypt(Password)='" & gpass & "' and FinanceAccess='Y'")

if (rs.RecordCount>0) Then
       Session("isLogin") = "True"
        Response.redirect("index.asp")
else
        Response.redirect ("unsuccessful.htm")
   end if
%>
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krispols
Comment Utility
rs = sungetRS("sunrise_temp", "select LoginName from RichUser where LoginName='" & guser & "' and Password='"
& Decrypt(gpass) & "' and FinanceAccess='Y'")
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdm395
Comment Utility
You need to omit the Private keyword in the function declaration in the include file.

i.e.

Function Decrypt (ByVal encryptedstring)

....


End function
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhazard
Comment Utility
Now getting this - I feel I'm very close now!

Microsoft VBScript compilation (0x800A03EE)
Expected ')'
/Finance App/Mercury/Program - Source Code/Stfb/loginHandler.asp, line 24, column 85

rs = sungetRS("sunrise_temp", "select LoginName from RichUser where LoginName='" &amp; guser &amp; "' and Password='" <BR><BR>&amp; Decrypt(gpass) &amp; "' and FinanceAccess='Y'")<BR>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdm395
Comment Utility
Try this

rs = sungetRS("sunrise_temp", "select LoginName from RichUser where LoginName='" & guser & "' and Password='" & Decrypt(gpass) & "' and FinanceAccess='Y'")
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhazard
Comment Utility
same again - can you add in <BR> in the middle of vbscript?

Microsoft VBScript compilation (0x800A03EE)
Expected ')'
/Finance App/Mercury/Program - Source Code/Stfb/loginHandler.asp, line 24, column 85
rs = sungetRS("sunrise_temp", "select LoginName from RichUser where LoginName='" &amp; guser &amp; "' and Password='" <BR>&amp; Decrypt(gpass) &amp; "' and FinanceAccess='Y'")<BR>>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdm395
Comment Utility
No you can't
<BR> is a html tag, and is used only really for displaying stuff.  It has no meaning in vbscript.  Also you are using &amp; instead of & - which is fine in html, but will cause problems in vbscript....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdm395
Comment Utility
No you can't
<BR> is a html tag, and is used only used for formatting a html page.  It has no meaning in vbscript.

Also you are using &amp; instead of & - which is fine in html, but will cause problems in vbscript....

What are you trying to achieve by using <BR> etc??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhazard
Comment Utility
hmm I did a cut and paste from a previous answer that must've automatically put in br, I assumed it was part of someones answer.  Have now taken it out but am still getting:

Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript compilation (0x800A03EE)
Expected ')'
/Finance App/Mercury/Program - Source Code/Stfb/loginHandler.asp, line 24, column 85
rs = sungetRS("sunrise_temp", "select LoginName from RichUser where LoginName='" &amp; guser &amp; "' and Password='" &amp; Decrypt(gpass) &amp; "' and FinanceAccess='Y' ")
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdm395
Comment Utility
also replace
&amp;

with

&
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhazard
Comment Utility
New one: (line 24 refers to the function below)
Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A01C2)
Wrong number of arguments or invalid property assignment: 'rs'
/Finance App/Mercury/Program - Source Code/Stfb/loginHandler.asp, line 24

Code:
<!-- #include VIRTUAL=/Include/SunriseConnParams.inc -->
<%
Function sungetRS(database,sqlstring)
Dim conn
Dim sql
Dim rs
    Set conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
    conn.open ("Driver={SQL Server};Server=" & SQLServer & ";database=" & DatabaseName & ";uid=" & UserName & ";pwd=" & UserPassword)
    sql = sqlstring
    Set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
    rs.Open sql, conn, 3, 3
    sungetRS = rs
End Function
%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhazard
Comment Utility
I'm going to make this 100 points as its not been a straightforward one.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sdm395 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try 2 things

1) last line of sungetRS change to:
Set sungetRS = rs

2) when you call this function use the format
Set x = sungetRS(x,y)
i.e. use the set keyword.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhazard
Comment Utility
Thank you very much that works!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdm395
Comment Utility
No problem - thanks for the points...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdm395
Comment Utility
No problem - thanks for the points...
0