Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Referencing data from another server in a Cursor

Posted on 2001-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all

I have a stored procedure which sets a cursor for data on a remote server.  this is how I set the Cursor

declare data scroll cursor
   for select ltrim(rtrim(emplid)) as emplid, convert(int,emplid) as empid, ltrim(rtrim(company)) as company, ltrim(rtrim(Last_name)) as Last_name, ltrim(rtrim(preferred_name)) as Preferred_name, ltrim(rtrim(name)) as [name], ltrim(rtrim(log_unit_cd)) as log_unit_cd, ltrim(rtrim(log_division_cd)) as log_division_cd, ltrim(rtrim(employee_status)) as employee_status, ltrim(rtrim(location)) as location from GPS5A.warehouse.dbo.Pims_interface where ltrim(rtrim(company)) = 'LUK' or ltrim(rtrim(company)) = 'LGC' or ltrim(rtrim(company)) = 'LUH' order by emplid


When I run the code I get the following error.....

Server: Msg 16953, Level 16, State 1, Procedure sp_update_staff_table_live, Line 54
Updatable keyset cursors on remote tables require a transaction with the REPEATABLE_READ or SERIALIZABLE isolation level.



How can I resolve this?

0
Comment
Question by:demmick
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 6396394
Do you need to hold the cursor open on the remote table?
It have a lot less impact on the system and be safer if you could select the data into a temp table on the local server and work on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demmick
ID: 6396419
No I don't need to keep it open on a remote table but if I create the temp table would it not slow down the sp?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 6396481
Not a lot I doubt - it has to transfer the data from the remote server and you are using a cursor - anything else slowing things down is unlikely to be noticed above these.

Main advantage of the temp table over the cursor is that you are not forced to perform everything on a single row at a time.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:demmick
ID: 6396492
I have just chnaged the cursor type to INSENSITIVE and so far it seems to run.  If its successful then I will let u know
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
nigelrivett earned 140 total points
ID: 6396560
The insensitive cursor is a snapshot so should get all the data onto the local server like the temp table (but more restrictive in processing terms as I pointed out). It's worth checking - if it doesn't then it's probably not a good idea to use it (but then it's never a good idea to us a cursor on a relational database).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6777892
demmick--->  Please update and finalize all your open questions.  If you need help in terms of splitting points, just comment with details or post a zero point question in the Community Support topic area with the link to the question and details.

Expert input is always welcome to determine the fair outcome of abandoned questions; such as this, if it remains "unattended" by asker for one more week.

Thank you,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6784210
Your responsiveness here is very much appreciated.
:)
Moondncer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0