Solved

ACPI Bios imcompatible with Windows 2000 during setup

Posted on 2001-08-17
5
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Upon installing Windows 2000 (booting up from CD-ROM), errors regarding ACPI compatibility appeared.

"The ACPI Bios in this system ....."

So, I press F7 key to bypass it, and successfully install Windows 2000. It also works fine then.

My question are :
(1) Will the incompatibility affect Win 2k performance?
(2) Is updating the BIOS (by flashing) it the only way to make it compatible (my MotherBoard is Intel LX)
(3) Since I bypass it and installed win2k, will I be free from this imcompatibility forever?

:)
0
Comment
Question by:shchong2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 30 total points
ID: 6396687
>>Will the incompatibility affect Win 2k performance?
It ownt affect your system perfromance. FIY ACPI power managmeent is a better version of APM. In order to have hiverante function in win2000 you need to have aCPI ower managment. Also software shutdown.

>>Is updating the BIOS (by flashing) it the only way to make it compatible (my MotherBoard is Intel)
You have to check out from your mobo specs whether if it supports ACPI power management. There are times where mobo manufacturer provide fixes to ACPI aswell. Check out from your manufacturer. Older LX board might not support ACPI.

>>Since I bypass it and installed win2k, will I be free from this imcompatibility forever?
It wont. APM by default will be installed IMHO. Just double check from the deivce manager and see what power managmenet is installed.
 

 REgards
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6396831
0
 

Author Comment

by:shchong2
ID: 6399855
thanks kahlean !
:)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6399862
no problem shchong2 :)

REgards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:curtismjr
ID: 11997752
I experienced this ACPI error after installing a RAM upgrade of 128 mb (plus existing 64mb of manufacturer's RAM) on an HP Pavillion XL 759 with a Phoenix BIOS Core Ver. 4.06 Bios Rev 2.22 date 7/19/00 running W2k.

The RAM upgrade passes all POST and will boot into W98 Dos mode ok.

Uninstalling the upgrade of RAM restores Win2k to a normal boot.

I am concerned that upgrading the BIOS may cause other W2k problems so have reverted back to running on 64mb which is very slow.

Any comments appreciated.
-Curtis
0