Solved

Error: Record Not Found (within a loop that should prevent this)

Posted on 2001-08-17
16
153 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
    If Not rsSBSPstuds.EOF Then
     rsSBSPstuds.MoveNext
   
      If rsSBSPstuds("S_REF") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).text And _
         rsSBSPstuds("SBA_START_DATE") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(13) And _
         rsSBSPstuds("SBA_END_DATE") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(14) And _
         rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SP_REF") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(17) And _
         rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SB_REF") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18) Then
         
         If lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18) = "" Then
            If rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SB_REF") <> "" Then lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18) = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18)
         End If
         
         If Not rsSBSPstuds.EOF Then rsSBSPstuds.MoveNext
      End If
      End If


Why does this code run when the if clause should prevent it??... (hope the formatting is ok the word wrap on this little box has made it look dodgy)..

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:djdidge
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
Comment Utility
Try:

If not rsSBSPstuds.EOF and not rsSBSPstuds.BOF Then

Also, the rsSBSPstuds.movenext will probably be better placed before the last End if...

Max.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
Hi djdidge,

You need to change

lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(13) & subitems 14

to Date Value first?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
Comment Utility
When you are comparing text fields, make sure you filter out all spaces before and after your strings. Also, you could compare the upper case values instead of the original values.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
On your last record in the recordset, you test If Not .Eof which will return false, you then movenext which will move you past the end of the recordset and then your if statement references rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SB_REF") later on. This will give record not found as you are at EOF due to the earlier movenext on the last record.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
Hi, try this:

on error resume next

Do While Not rsSBSPstuds.EOF  
     If rsSBSPstuds("S_REF") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).text And _
        rsSBSPstuds("SBA_START_DATE") = cdate(lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(13)) And _
        rsSBSPstuds("SBA_END_DATE") = cdate(lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(14)) And _
        rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SP_REF") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(17) And _
        rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SB_REF") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18) Then
       
        If lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18) = "" Then
           If rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SB_REF") <> "" Then lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18) = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18)
        End If
       
        rsSBSPstuds.MoveNext
     End If
Loop


regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:djdidge
Comment Utility
I tried your first comment but no joy,
the second wouldn't fit in with my logic as i need to access the next record in the if statements...

Gary
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
OR

Do While Not rsSBSPstuds.EOF  
    If rsSBSPstuds("S_REF") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).text And _
       rsSBSPstuds("SBA_START_DATE") = cdate(lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(13)) And _
       rsSBSPstuds("SBA_END_DATE") = cdate(lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(14)) And _
       rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SP_REF") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(17) And _
       rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SB_REF") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18) Then
       
       If lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18) = "" Then
          If rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SB_REF") <> "" Then lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18) = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18)
       End If
       
    End If
    rsSBSPstuds.MoveNext

Loop
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:djdidge
Comment Utility
that was directed at "dreamMaster"... i've just seen all your comments appear!..
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harsh008_k
Comment Utility
if rs.eof=false and rs.bof=false then
  while rs.eof=False
       'your code
       rs.MoveNext
  wend
end if
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
Comment Utility
Usually I use a do while construction to loop through a recordset...

So:

If not rsSBSPstuds.eof and not rsSBSPstuds.bof then
  do while not rsSBSPstuds.eof
   If rsSBSPstuds("S_REF") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).text And _
        rsSBSPstuds("SBA_START_DATE") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(13) And _
        rsSBSPstuds("SBA_END_DATE") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(14) And _
        rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SP_REF") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(17) And _
        rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SB_REF") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18) Then
       
        If lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18) = "" Then
           If rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SB_REF") <> "" Then lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18) = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18)
        End If
    end if
    rsSBSPstuds.movenext
   loop
end if

Cheers,
Max.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:djdidge
Comment Utility
This only needs to run once btw...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:djdidge
Comment Utility
    For p = 1 To srecount
      With lstvStuds.ListItems.Add(, , rsSBSPstuds("S_REF"), , "D")
        .SubItems(1) = IIf(rsSBSPstuds("s_Forename_1") <> "", rsSBSPstuds("s_Forename_1"), "N/A")
        .SubItems(2) = IIf(rsSBSPstuds("s_Surname") <> "", rsSBSPstuds("s_Surname"), "N/A")
        .SubItems(3) = ""
        .SubItems(4) = ""
        .SubItems(5) = ""
        .SubItems(6) = ""
        .SubItems(7) = ""
        .SubItems(8) = ""
        .SubItems(9) = ""
        .SubItems(12) = IIf(rsSBSPstuds("S_DATE_OF_BIRTH") <> "", rsSBSPstuds("S_DATE_OF_BIRTH"), "N/A")
        .SubItems(13) = IIf(rsSBSPstuds("SBA_START_DATE") <> "", rsSBSPstuds("SBA_START_DATE"), "N/A")
        .SubItems(14) = IIf(rsSBSPstuds("SBA_END_DATE") <> "", rsSBSPstuds("SBA_END_DATE"), "N/A")
        .SubItems(15) = ""
        .SubItems(16) = ""
        .SubItems(17) = IIf(rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SP_REF") <> "", rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SP_REF"), "N/A")
        .SubItems(18) = IIf(rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SB_REF") <> "", rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SB_REF"), "N/A")
        .SubItems(19) = ""
        .SubItems(20) = ""
        .SubItems(21) = IIf(rsSBSPstuds("RESULT") <> "", rsSBSPstuds("RESULT"), "")
        .SubItems(22) = ""
       
        .Tag = IIf(flag, &HC0FFC0, &HFFFFFF)       '     'CStr(QBColor(i Mod 10))
       
        If rsSBSPstuds("SBA_STATUS") = "W" Then
          lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SmallIcon = 8
           .SubItems(19) = "Yes"
           .Tag = RGB(255, 150, 150) '&H8080FF
          Else
           .SubItems(19) = ""
        End If
       If flag Then
         flag = False
       Else
         flag = True
       End If
     End With
     
     
On Error Resume Next

Do While Not rsSBSPstuds.EOF
    If rsSBSPstuds("S_REF") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).text And _
       rsSBSPstuds("SBA_START_DATE") = CDate(lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(13)) And _
       rsSBSPstuds("SBA_END_DATE") = CDate(lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(14)) And _
       rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SP_REF") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(17) And _
       rsSBSPstuds("SBA_SB_REF") = lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18) Then
       
       If lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18) = "" Then
          If rsSBSPstuds("RESULT") <> "" Then lstvStuds.ListItems(p).SubItems(18) = rsSBSPstuds("RESULT")
       End If
       
       rsSBSPstuds.MoveNext
    End If
Loop
      '//
  Next


A lot of this is irrelevant but it might show more perspective to the problem
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
Comment Utility
If it only needs to be run once...you do not need to loop...and you also do not need to use rsSBSPstuds.movenext....

Max.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:djdidge
Comment Utility
oops... the bottom bit is what i was trying from ryancys...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:djdidge
Comment Utility
its already in a bigger loop... the for loop i've pasted up
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:djdidge
Comment Utility
simple logic!
0