Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Representing(Storing) Tree Structure In Access DataBase +Tree Structure SourceCode In Vb

Posted on 2001-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
What I Need Is How to represent a tree structure in Access database , how should i build the database and tables,or if you can give me the source code for Tree structure using Vb Code .
Thank You Very Much

0
Comment
Question by:Balshe
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6396717
To represent a tree structure is actually quite simple, you need one table:

NodeID
ParentID
Description

This will allow you to identify each node uniquely and also the parent node of each item. You can easily read this table and create a treeview to display this information and vice versa write the contents of a treeview to a table with this structure.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RodStephens earned 800 total points
ID: 6397011
Tim's answer is good. A more space-intensive structure uses a separate link table. The Nodes table has fields:

    NodeId
    Description

The Links table has fields:

    ParentId
    ChildId

The main advantage to this version is you can build other, non-tree structures.

My book "Ready-to-Run Visual Basic Algorithms" has a lot to say about trees and other dynamic data structures. For more information, go to:

    http://www.vb-helper.com/vba.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6397195
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Balshe
ID: 6401572
DEAR SIR
Mr. Rod Stephens
Thank you for your answer

As you know I've accepted your answer

I need to ask you about your book "Visual Basic Graphics Programming"
I bought your book 2 years ago
 I liked it very much, and enjoyed the book until chapter 6

Where in every form_load you but the following

 
  If Not GetDeviceCaps(hdc, RASTERCAPS) And RC_PALETTE Then
        Beep
        MsgBox "This monitor does not support palettes.", _
            vbCritical
        End
    End If

What I get after reaching the first Line is Runtime error 6 "overflow"
Though I have tried the same code on many computers with different VGA Cards
And Different Monitors
What is wrong?
And how should I solve this problem.

Sorry for using Experts-Exchange but it's the only way for contacting you since I couldn't find your email on any other Book or Site

Thank you very
I hope you keep writing in the same way
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Balshe
ID: 6401574
DEAR SIR
Mr. Rod Stephens
Thank you for your answer

As you know I've accepted your answer

I need to ask you about your book "Visual Basic Graphics Programming"
I bought your book 2 years ago
 I liked it very much, and enjoyed the book until chapter 6

Where in every form_load you but the following

 
  If Not GetDeviceCaps(hdc, RASTERCAPS) And RC_PALETTE Then
        Beep
        MsgBox "This monitor does not support palettes.", _
            vbCritical
        End
    End If

What I get after reaching the first Line is Runtime error 6 "overflow"
Though I have tried the same code on many computers with different VGA Cards
And Different Monitors
What is wrong?
And how should I solve this problem.

Sorry for using Experts-Exchange but it's the only way for contacting you since I couldn't find your email on any other Book or Site

Thank you very
I hope you keep writing in the same way
0