Solved

Copy a DBGRID1 selectedrow to a DBGRID2

Posted on 2001-08-17
13
551 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi
I have 2 DBGRIDS. I need to copy some selected rows from DBGRID1 to a DBGrid2. how can i do this. DBGrid1 is conected to a database object.

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:pfjvisser
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6397347
I assume that DBGrid2 is unbound?

0
 

Author Comment

by:pfjvisser
ID: 6397366
Yes tim, it just for temp. rows. I need to make a selection
for generating MS word letters from some adres ranges.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 40 total points
ID: 6397396
Do you have the second grid bound to anything? If you don't (and you will have to forgive me as I don't use DBGrid much) can you actually store records in it? If so then surely all you need to do is something like:

For i= 0 to Data1.Recordset.Fields.Count - 1
  DbGrid2.Somepropertyorother = Data1.Recordset.Fields(i).Value
Next
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pfjvisser
ID: 6397441
Whel tim. I thanks for the sample but i downt want it to loop. In need a Simpel row copy methode. You no some other way?

PS Sorry i'm from holland and my engles is not perfect.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harsh008_k
ID: 6397464
       For j = 0 To fromgrid.Cols - 1
        fromgrid.Col = j
        togrid.Col = j
        togrid.Text = fromgrid.Text
        Next
       
       
       
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6397469
Other than a loop, not really. You are restricted to the capabilities of the objects, the DBGrid is only representing the underlying recordset in some fashion. If you were using the DataGrid with the ADO data control you could use the .GetString or .GetArray function to quickly grab a string from the record but the DAO based Data control doesn't have this as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harsh008_k
ID: 6397482
Oops,This is the one

        fromgrid.Row = ur choice(Integer-Valid row no)
        togrid.Row = urchoice(Integer-Valid row no)
        For j = 0 To fromgrid.Cols - 1
        fromgrid.Col = j
        togrid.Col = j
        togrid.Text = fromgrid.Text
        Next
   
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harsh008_k
ID: 6397486
as Tim said their is no other way to go about it
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfjvisser
ID: 6397498
Whel harsh, Is this VB6 coding.
I have to try see if it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfjvisser
ID: 6397509
I now. I had to build my database some other way. I need to
query te records and let the database "Access" copy them to
a temp Rec.Set. I think.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6397540
That would work, especially if you have unique identifiers for the rows, you could easily build a select into statement to create the temporary table and then bind the second grid to this table. You will still have to loop through the selected rows in grid 1 if there are multiple rows selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfjvisser
ID: 6397559
Yes Tim. I think that your right. I give your coding a try
Here are the points my vriend..

PS Harsh thanks also..
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6397582
You are welcome.
0