Solved

SOme doubt about the harddisk errors

Posted on 2001-08-17
9
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have installed RH7.1 on my new intel810chipset pc wit 40GB harddisk. The installtion went successfully but intermittantly i will be getting errors like

hda:dma_intr:status 0x51{DriveReadySeekCOmpleteError}
hda:dma_intr:error=0x84{drivestatus error Bad CRC}

is that a is giving any indication towards harddisk problem or not
or is it a general error
pls let me know


thanks for all

Sudarshan
0
Comment
Question by:sudarshankr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 6400600
When do you get those errors ? At boot up ?

If you're lucky then it is just a 'discourse' between LILO & the BIOS
about how it should read your hardddisk, roughly spoken.

Try these steps:

1.) Simply rerun LILO a couple of times. Command  '/sbin/lilo'
in combination with rebooting your system.

2.) If it doesn't help then check your /etc/lilo.conf. file:
 If there is an option 'compact', remove it & rerun lilo.
 E.g. try LILO with the 'linear' option & see if it does improve things.

If that doesn't help then it is likely that your media is bad.
You may 'fsck' your disk device in order to find & possibly repair any defects. Please read the fsck man page for that.

A CRC error is rather an indication towards a harddisk problem : (
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ifincham
ID: 6404400
Hi,

Is the drive a Western Digital by any chance ? I Had these kind of errors at boot time (only) on a prior box using a WD drive although it seemed not to cause a problem in practice.

See --> http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/mini/Ultra-DMA.html in general and note http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/mini/Ultra-DMA-9.html#ss9.1 in particular. You may be safer using hdparm to use more conservative dma settings :

/sbin/hdparm -i /dev/hda       (tells you current settings and drive capabilities as seen by system)

Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 6404416
ifincham,

that sounds interesting, actually, considering last time when I had to meet with some 'extraordinary behaviour' from a harddisk, it also was a Western digital ; )
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudarshankr
ID: 6405083
I am getting errors at the boot time and also while working on some terminal we will get this errors regularly. Even some one is typing some text files also we are getting this errors regularly. So it becomes difficlt for us to work in the same.
pls help me in this regard

Thankyou for your replies

Sudarshan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6412522
Make sure Ultra66/100 DMA mode is turned off (Western Digital has a util on their site that you can use to do this) - I saw almost the exact same problem on a drive that was inserted into a system whose controller only did Ultra33.

Just a thought,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudarshankr
ID: 6416256
The harddisk is of make seagate and its set up as ultraDMA 66, how should i disable the same

Thanks for all

Sudarshan
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 100 total points
ID: 6417048
There will either be a jumper on the drive or a utility to disable it (which could be downloaded from Seagate), I presume.

http://www.seagate.com will tell you for sure

No guarantee this will work, but why not try?

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6899548
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104849.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118919.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20159059.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170156.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174928.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192740.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20250165.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258964.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20117058.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180914.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6905320
Thanks for returning and finalizing this.
:)
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0