Solved

make a macro...

Posted on 2001-08-17
18
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
On my site whenever I put up a adobe pdf, or word or excel file I also put up a little graphic. They say that if you do this to also populate the ALT tag. This makes for extra steps. I know I can copy and paste from another area however sometimes it causes problems.

I would like to get a macro that places the image and populates the ALT tag. As an added bonus have the macro resize to 20x20 pixels and hyperlink to a webpage.

Most importantly please put comments in of what is going on. I will have to adjust for the page.

COMMENTS only. I will accept an answer.
0
Comment
Question by:j_powers
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6398520
There are a couple of site which illustrate how to write macros in FP using VBA....Do you have VBA installed?

http://www.zdnet.com/devhead/stories/articles/0,4413,2473530,00.html

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q237/5/85.ASP

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 6398875
Yes I do have the VB installed. However (and do not take this the wrong way) I don't want to learn how to write a macro. I went that way already and it got my head spinning.

I just need the code for the process and I will make the adjustments.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6398992
hmmmmm.....well...I personally have never done it before, but I'm willing to give it a try.

However, before I do, may I make a suggestion?

Post a 0 point questions in the MS Office & Visual Basic ta's pointing those experts to this q.

Dollars to Donuts they will be able to do it faster than I will.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6453354
Hi j_powers.

Sorry to take so long to get back to you.  It is very busy over here in ClassyLinks land and I was hoping another expert would jump in.

Here is a macro that will allow you to scan for the alts (among other things)

http://www.solution-shelf.com/CodeTips/TP_PageComb.htm

You can modify the macro to input your alt tags & sizes automatically by changing the line that spits out the error.  It is quite well documented.

What looks even better though is the add-in:

http://www.solution-shelf.com/FrontPage/ErrOmi/EO_FAQ.htm

HTH
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 6454175
Thanks, but I have already seen that program. It is nice but I need something a little bit more customizable.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6454280
More cutomizable than the macro....that would be tough.


Using the macro above as a guide, I did this:

Sub ClassyLinks_AltTags()
'=================

' FrontPage object variables
Dim imgElement As FPHTMLImg

Dim X As Long
   
   
    ' make sure PageWindow reference is Valid!
    If Not (ActivePageWindow Is Nothing) Then
   
        ' CHECK each Image for Alt text and Size parameters
        For Each imgElement In ActiveDocument.Images
        imgElement.alt = "imageName or Description Here"
        imgElement.Height = "20"
        imgElement.Width = "20"
        Next
    End If
End Sub

It doesn't link to a web page, but perhaps you get the idea.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6457708
Is that getting closer to what you want j_powers?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 6458150
the imgElement.alt=

How would you point that to make it the image name?

So if the image is file.gif, I want the alt to say file.gif.

Also is there a way to make that a hyperlink to, lets say, yahoo.com?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6458248
Ok...autopopulated the alt tag:

Sub ClassyLinks_AltTags()
'=================

' FrontPage object variables
Dim imgElement As FPHTMLImg

Dim X As Long
   
   
    ' make sure PageWindow reference is Valid!
    If Not (ActivePageWindow Is Nothing) Then
   
        ' CHECK each Image for Alt text and Size parameters
        For Each imgElement In ActiveDocument.Images
        imgElement.alt = imgElement.src
        imgElement.Height = "20"
        imgElement.Width = "20"
        Next
    End If
End Sub


The hyperlink is a little more difficult.  Will each one link to the same URL?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 6460509
yes, for now.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6460537
I fooled with it for most of yesterday afternoon to no avail.

**********************
I would like to get a macro that places the image and populates the ALT tag. As an added bonus have
the macro resize to 20x20 pixels and hyperlink to a webpage.
**********************

I'll try it again this afternoon, but I may not be able to get all of the "bonus section" done.  8-(

The problem is that a link is not an inherent aspect of the img tag, which the alt, height & width are.  Therefore, it cannot be populated in the same manner as we did for these elements.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6464838
Can't get it to link for the life of me.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6483383
j-powers...a week later & I still can't get it to link.  Would you like to #1 post a 0 point question in the Visual Basic ta asking for someone to come here and try and build on what I've already provided or #2 close the question?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6517091
j_powers hasn't logged in since 14 September. Maybe he's on vacation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6517129
Ok Modder...thanks.....leave it open for another week?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6517139
Yeah. That should be plenty.

j_powers - if you're reading this, just give a bit of feedback, will you please? Even if nobody gave you the help you were looking for, let me know and I'll be happy to assist in refunding your points.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ClassyLinks earned 100 total points
ID: 6538891
Hi modder.....please close this q.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 6558475
Sorry I have moved on to other things. Completely forgot about the Q.
0