[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

javascript function

Posted on 2001-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

Had this question pls..

I have a href link like:

a href="javascript:passback('<%=part%>','<%=option%>','<%=desc%>')"><%=part %></a>

where my javascript passback function looks like:

function passback(part,option,desc) {
 opener.document.osi.part_<%= request.getParameter("count") %>.value=part;
 opener.document.osi_oppy.option<%= request.getParameter("count") %>.value=option;
 opener.document.osi.desc_<%= request.getParameter("count") %>.value=desc;
}

Problem is:


My <%=option%> is returning string like :

---   6.5" value etc..   so it has quotes in it. Hence..

My javascript is showing an error as we cannot do this:

'6.5" value'   this is wrong..

could you kindly tell me How to fix this in a quick way so that I don't have to do much changes

Regards..
0
Comment
Question by:narrav
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 440 total points
ID: 6398507
What values are in your database? If they have quotes in them, so will your javascript values.

Also, your numbers shouldn't be decimals -- they should be integers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 6398697
first you will need to escape the quotes and other special characters. here's code for the server.

option = escapeJS(option)

function escapeJS(byval strVal)
     ' this one must be first
     strVal = replace(strVal, "\", "\\")
     strVal = replace(strVal, "'", "\'")
     strVal = replace(strVal, """", "\""")
     escapeJS = strVal
end function
0