Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AnotherQ: what about hostnames in win98

Posted on 2001-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I got to know of an idea, how to make my public, Class A STATICALLY ASSIGNED ip address be assigned to hostname using my win2k.

ex. pc01.mydomain.myisp.com   or   myfavoritecomp.mydomain.myisp.com     or     webserver2.mydomain.myisp.com

and how do i change it when i like to change it? where in win2k is that!?!

coz now in my win2k advance server, what i have configured is the MYDOMAIN.MYISP.com which my ISP told me is configured in by default as i am directly connected to them via modem (yeah modem...) ,(i can verify that coz i got my webserver running for half a year now), and the ISP sys admin told me that i should install DNS in my win2k server to have what i need. but the guides and white papers that i have gone havent had details regarding this. or maybe what is in the book are just too complicated than my set-up. my set-up is particularly specific i guess. and take note too, i dont have control with my ISP and they're using SunOS and other Linux distro combos, no win2k they said. how do i make this possible.

help.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sir_giatay
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sir_giatay
ID: 6398487
and by the way these machines are win98 original not win98SE


thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gregcmcse earned 800 total points
ID: 6403965
I'm not entirely clear on your question.  If you're asking, "How do I assign static IP addresses to specific Windows 98 machines", the best answer is to use DHCP and configure reservations for each machine.  You create a reservation by using the MAC address on the network card as the DHCP unique identifier and then specifying the address you want it to have.  You can also specify the hostname and use DHCP server options to assign domain name, DNS servers, WINS server, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6855456
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138772.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153831.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170246.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170249.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275540.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180618.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6972521
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0