Solved

Can I query our DHCP server to find out whose computer has which ip address ???

Posted on 2001-08-17
6
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I need to be able to quere the network (DHCP?) server to be able to resolve
ip address (even mac addresses) into computer name.

I looked around in msdn and found nothing...
Yet there two dll in system32 who looks promising:
dhcpcsvc.dll and dhcpsapi.dll (client and server api???)

In it there is such call ad DHCPGetClientinfo... Interesting but I haven't been
able to find and documentation on there api... And importing them into VC98
does not work :(

Anyone out there has a hint as to how I can do this???
Basicaly I have a set of MAC addresses, which I turn into IP addresses and
I need to have pc computer name... GetHostByAddr does not seems to work
on out WINNT network??? At least, it does NOT revolve even the computer I am
using!!!

Any hints will be appreciated.

thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:aquila98
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6398762

if you can get the ip address you can use nbtstat -A <ip address> to get machine name
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aquila98
ID: 6398777
Hmmmm.

I need to do this whitin a VB/VC application ;-)

I might have forgot to mention this ...

Do you happen to know which api is being used by nbtstat???
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6398799
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6399069
Why do this with VB?  DHCPCMD from the resource kit will dump or allow you to query the DHCP DB and pipe the result to file.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 75 total points
ID: 6400322

Aquila,if you really need to do this from your application there is a quick simple way,but it is kind of cheesy:

You can have your app write a temp batch file to redirect the results of the nbtstat command into a temp file,then have your app execute the batch file and delete it.You can then open the temp file and load the data into strings or variables for  your program.

Im sure there is a much better solution,but if you need this right away the above should only take a few minutes to write.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aquila98
ID: 6406672
I see there is not much to go on...

Still those dll looks promising ;-) I'll try and get more info out of them!

thanks for the bit of code.
0