Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is a "default.ida" file?

Posted on 2001-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
What is a "default.ida" file?
0
Comment
Question by:ASCAN
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6398903
ISAPI filter exploited by the Code Red worm.

FAQ: http://www.15seconds.com/faq/ISAPI 

Security Alert: http://www.eeye.com/html/Research/Advisories/AD20010618.html

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 200 total points
ID: 6403368
If your server has been recieved a request for this it has come from another server that has the code red virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASCAN
ID: 6403420
Thanks, I noticed we have been getting some hits for that file through our statistics program. Just caught my eye.
0