Solved

IIF BLANK TEXT BOX ISSUE

Posted on 2001-08-17
6
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have an ADP database that when a value is coming up blank the IIF statement does not work correctly.  For example:

Control Source
=IIF([Rate]="",0[Rate])
 The textbox is still blank.  Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:InvisibleMan
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 6398699
hi InvisibleMan,

try this:

=IIf(IsNull([rate]);0;[rate])

cheers
Ricky
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PsychoDazey earned 15 total points
ID: 6398712
I would use the Nz function.  I think this is what you are trying to do:
Me![Rate].Control Source = Nz(Me.[Rate],0)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chuck_forbes
ID: 6399115
or

=IIf(IsNull([rate]) Or Trim([rate] = "");0;[rate])

-cf
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 6399395
PsychoDazey, Just put the control source property:
=Nz(Me.[Rate],0)  
:)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PsychoDazey
ID: 6404151
That is what I dis hsanr (refer to my comment above yours)?!?!?  Did you mean to refer that comment to InvisibleMan?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 6404637
PsychoDazey ,
I was referring to your comment, which is now accepted answer, to remove: Me![Rate].Control Source before the equal sign. :)
0