Solved

Access97 Subreport Not Printing on Same Page

Posted on 2001-08-17
10
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a report with a subreport. The report has a ItemID header band, followed by a MeetingID header band, then a Detail band. The detail will not begin printing on the same page as the MeetingID data. It starts on the next page and continues until the next MeetingID. That next MeetingID data prints just a bit below the last record in the detail area (just as it should), then it's blank on the rest of that page with the detail area for that MeetingID starting on the next page. I have the following settings that may pertain to the problem:

Sorting & Grouping:
ItemID - Keep Together=No
MeetingID - Keep Together=No

Subreport Properties:
Can Shrink=Yes
Can Grow=Yes

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:FinanciallyFree
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 6398804
Have you tried setting the MeetingID header's KeepTogether property to Yes?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maatthias
ID: 6398894
I'd also inspect the "Force New Page" property of the detail section.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maatthias
ID: 6398900
it should be "None"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FinanciallyFree
ID: 6399051
mgrattan:
I tried setting the MeetingID header to Keep Together = Yes and it made no difference.

maatthias:
I double-checked the "Force New Page" property and it is set to None.

Something I thought was weird/interesting... I played with the Sorting & Grouping window Keep Together settings. When MeetingID is set to No, I get the results I described in my original question. When it is set to Whole Group or With First Detail, the ItemID data is printed on page one (about 3 lines of text), the MeetingID data is printed on page two, then the detail data is started on page three. At least with it set to No, I get the ItemID and MeetingID data on the same page... Hmmm...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 6399129
Interesting.....I will look at it for you if you email a copy to me.  outuvtime "at" yahoo.com.  Make sure it's compacted and/or zipped to less than 5mb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FinanciallyFree
ID: 6399322
mgrattan:
I was modifying the 9+mb database to send to you and the report works fine. Of course, the detail section was reduced from probably 250 records to about 10. Now it prints on the same page.

I'll send it to you anyway. Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 6399370
OK, I'll take a look at it probably on Monday since I'll be out of town this weekend and you won't be back in the office until Tuesday according to your email.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mgrattan earned 100 total points
ID: 6407311
OK, here's what I did to fix it:

1.  Move the sub-report from the main report's Detail section to the MtgID Header section.  Sub-reports don't go in the Details section since they have their own Details section.  Sub-reports need to go in a Header or Footer.

2.  ItemID Header's KeepTogether set to Yes.
3.  MtgID Header's KeepTogether set to No since the details are in the sub-report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FinanciallyFree
ID: 6410663
AWESOME! Your direction on moving the subreport to the header was my key! Thank you so much! My client is happy once again!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 6410692
You're welcome!
0