Solved

Acc97 OutputTo Snapshot .snp Format

Posted on 2001-08-17
10
331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Running Windows Professional 2000 with Office 2000.  Have Access 2000 and Access 97.  Under Access 2000 Reports can be saved as type .snp and can be Output to acFormatSNP.  Under Access 97 Reports can not be saved as type .snp or Output to acFormatSNP.

Is there a Snapshot module that can be loaded for Access 97 to create .snp output.  All documentation identify the solution is to upgrade to Office 97, SR 1, but this is not an option.
0
Comment
Question by:JerryPope
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
Comment Utility
It's downloadable from Microsoft's web site.  Just a sec and I'll post the link.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You need SR-1 installed.  See the following MSKB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q172/3/48.asp

Jim.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Well Mike that had to be just a few seconds appart<g>.  Your post wasn't there before I typed the reply.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
Comment Utility
Hi Jim.  I think anything posted within two minutes of the last posting can be considered "simultaneous".
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:JerryPope
Comment Utility
Hello Jim
    Did not find the SR-1 for Access 97 at the Link address.  How would I search, "Access 97 SR-1"?

Hello Mike
    The link address points to the SnapShot Viewer.  I need the module that "Creates" the .snp output from Access 97.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you read down the article a bit, the link for the Office Download area:

http://www.microsoft.com/office/downloads/default.htm

is under the "More Information" paragraph.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
As an addendum, after that page comes up, click on "Office Updates" and the top of the page.  A new page will popup where you can indicate the product and the release.  All files available will then be listed.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryPope
Comment Utility
Thanks Jim .. The Office 97 SR 1 must be downloaded, and updated even though Office 2000 is installed.  I kept looking for Access 97 SR1.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
Comment Utility
Jerry,

Also, please note that the snapshot viewer provides the capability to view AND create snapshot files.  It also comes with an ActiveX control which can be embedded in an Access form (or even a VB form) for viewing the snapshots from within your own applications.

Regards,
Mike
0