Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RIS

Posted on 2001-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am trying to setup RIS. I have 2000Server setup on one drive, and have formated NFTS on another where I would like my files stored. I have the 2000 Pro installation files folder setup. Now I am trying add another image to the Server. When trying to run RIPREP, I am recieving an error saying that this is only good for 2000 pro.

Do I have to setup 2000 Pro on the other drive for this to work? Any other ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jpelot
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6398990
RIS only supports Windows 2000 Professional.  You cannot use RIS/RIPREP to image servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
farout earned 200 total points
ID: 6407934
type risetup in start> run and follow teh wizard
0