Solved

I use Photoshop as a newsletter...Help?!

Posted on 2001-08-17
8
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I currently print a news letter using photoshop 6.0 .
I find it easy to manipulate photos and generate text for placement, plus I've been using it for 3 years. I have already published one (@250 copys) and its time for round two. If this was a family newletter it would be fine! But its not, and I need that professional edge without increasing my costs. Now the comlaints I received were all valid so I'd like to improve this time around. Here are the pertinent facts:


I was using a 72 pixel resolution (that is my 1st mistake I believe)
while my doc size is 8.5" x 11"
The first complaint was that the text was a bit 'fuzzy'.
I tried to use fonts like Tribune, Times New Roman and Arial.
The second complaint was that the pictures needed to be clearer, (again less fuzzy), begining to hate that word :-)
My pictures are all digital and what I did to them was to reduce to a collage size, and by that I mean just a slight reduction to make it fit no major stretching! Then I went to ADJUST/DESATURATE then went to ADJUST/AUTO LEVELS ... now granted these are were all at 72 pixels resolution. (thats my 2nd mistake, I think).

I then save as a PDF w/maximum quality, burn to a CD then goto Kinkos and have them print it up (there's my last mistake I think) Kinkos also has their own printing format which is not as clear as a PDF the only other format that they suggest.

Heres what I think I can do (while remaining and keeping the photoshop format):
Increase the resolution to 300 in both the pictures and PSD.
But when I saved as maximum PDF Quality I noticed some shadows on a few lines of text... hmmm
Help!

I'd prefer to remain in PS but if theres a concensus for doing the newsletter in something like Quark Express (which I dont use or own) Then I will find a way to get it.

TIA< RAD {:-()>


0
Comment
Question by:RAD
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 6399556
Yes, obviously quark or InDesign would be a better choice but you can do it just fine in Photoshop. You sound like youre already on the right track. Up the rez to 300,  make sure youre photos arent being enlarged as that will interpolate, and as long as youre at 300 dpi you could rasterize your text. Then just give the whole file (PSD not PDF) to the printers. PDF is nice but if youre not sure of the settings you want to use stick with PSD. It just adds another layer of complexity to the process and more places where things can go wrong.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
ID: 6399698
A good general rule regarding rasterized text printing is to set your file up at double the output device's resolution.  For example, if you're printing at 300dpi, your file resolution should be 600dpi.  Any lower and you risk hearing the dreaded word "fuzzy" again.

tewald
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
ID: 6399700
... 600ppi
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6399703
Right idea, wrong abbreviation...you meant LPI not DPI or PPI.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAD
ID: 6400126
Did someone say InDesign ... I have that .. umm just never really opened it to see what it did... (friends at Adobe)
So can I export PSD to the InDesign or do I start from scratch. And at 600 dpi in there also?!
RAD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAD
ID: 6400138
And is Kinkos a choice or what?! :-)
RAD
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6400551
You would import individual images into InDesign, arrange them there, and then save as an EPS, TIFF or PDF or just hand your printer an InDesign file along with all the linked images. InDesign is a bit different in that it doesnt have a set rez. It merely places different images, that could be at different DPIs, and prints the whole batch. So most importantly make sure all your source images are at a decent DPI.

Kinko's (aka Kinkie's) is not the best printer out there...nuff said..heh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6411799
note:  72dpi is for web use only, not print.  

you might want to try Adobe Pagemaker...pretty decent for newsletter type stuff.
0