Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unknown password Windows 2000 professional

Posted on 2001-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I was just given an older Dell computer.  It is a Dimension XPS T500.  It has Windows 2000 professional installed on it.  There are no disks or other materials with the computer.  Apparently in its former life, it was password protected.  What can i do to make the computer usable?  I do not have any Windows disks or manuals.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Matthewcj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 200 total points
ID: 6400397
If you have the system restore disk, you should use it and this will install the originally installed software on the disk.

If you own another operating system, you can delete the partitions on the computer, create a new for the new installation, format it and install your operating system.

On this page you will find a link to a linux bootdisk, that can change any passwords on the windows 2000. Also the administrators. I have used it on both windows NT and 2000 and it works.
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 6404402
Try username = Administrator and password = password, or no password.  

HW
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6713269
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 3-5 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6713744
As i said in my previous comment, the advice i gave, i have tested and it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6722677
Comment from tonnybrandt accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0