?
Solved

WOL Problems, How to Broadcast A TCP/IP Packet to Wake up a lousy station...

Posted on 2001-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
       I've interested in Wake on Lan Technology. They say that to wake up a lousy station, all I have to do is just to broadcast a TCP/IP Packet Through out Network, I don't understand how to get this job done.
        Anyone can show me some code to broadcast A Wake On Lan Packet to wake up such a station in order to guide me through it, To wake up a specified NIC Node...
0
Comment
Question by:DOOM_DAEMON
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtieland
ID: 6401680
listening...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 6403193
I am not sure but I have heard that a broadcast packet is just a normal packet transmitted on a 255 ip adres.

So if you want to broadcast to 192.168.30.* then you should send out the packet to 192.168.30.255.

How to do it I don't know since the TServerSocket needs a connection before sending...

Well so much for my 10 cts

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 6403199
If you use the indy components the UDP components alow broadcasting.

htt://www.nevrona.com/indy

How to do a "Wake On Lan" I don't know.

Regards Jacco
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 6403731
If you use UDP, then all packets sent to IP address
255.255.255.255 are broadcast to all the workstations on
the lan. I used this for a cyber-cafe system where the
server needed to greet/poll all the clients.

rondi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DOOM_DAEMON
ID: 6424623
  I don't try any of your comments yet, anyway. I just want more example on what I've asked for in order to clarify my point of interest...Would ya please, any real experts out there show me an example to do so in order to figure out my long time problems... I just want to write a program that can wake up my lousy workstation on my LAN. I've informed that to do so, I have to broad cast some packet throghout network with specified information of a specified NIC of corressponding station, in which I would call Magic Packet....
   I'm not Sure that to broadcast such a magic packet through a UDP component since I've no experience on it...So please show me some code....with full explaination would be appreciate...I'll give you back 200 points
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rtieland earned 800 total points
ID: 6427720
try this code:

procedure TForm1.btnWakeClick(Sender: TObject);
var
  sd:TSocket;
  t:Bool;
  a,b,c,d,e,f,i,x:integer;
  buf:array [0..106] of Char;
  wt:TSockAddr;
  WSAData: TWSAData;
  IPAddr  : u_long;
begin
  a:=HexToInt(e1.Text);
  b:=HexToInt(e2.Text);
  c:=HexToInt(e3.Text);
  d:=HexToInt(e4.Text);
  e:=HexToInt(e5.Text);
  f:=HexToInt(e6.Text);
  i:=0;
  for x:= 1 to 16
  do begin
     buf[i]:=Chr(a);
     i:= i + 1;
     buf[i]:=Chr(b);
     i:= i + 1;
     buf[i]:=Chr(c);
     i:= i + 1;
     buf[i]:=Chr(d);
     i:= i + 1;
     buf[i]:=Chr(e);
     i:= i + 1;
     buf[i]:=Chr(f);
     i:= i + 1;
  end;
  IPAddr := u_long(INADDR_BROADCAST);
  wt.sin_family:=AF_INET;
  wt.sin_port:=7;
  wt.sin_addr.S_addr:=ipaddr;
  t:=True;
  winsock.WSAStartup($101, WSAData);
  sd:=winsock.socket(AF_INET, SOCK_DGRAM, 0);
  winsock.setsockopt(sd, SOL_SOCKET, SO_BROADCAST, pchar(@t), sizeof(t));
  winsock.sendto(sd, buf, Length(Buf) , 0, wt, SizeOf(wt));
  winsock.closesocket(sd);
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6976066
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110714.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173874.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170377.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178176.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178177.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229473.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279642.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20220086.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9286637
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept rtieland's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0