Solved

how to hide the linux booting messages?

Posted on 2001-08-17
11
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
 I am thinking build a linux hard disk from red hat 7.0 distribution.
but I wish I can make all  the booting messages disppear when that linux boot up.
and then go to a X window background screen without gnome desktop.
but most difficult part for me is how to hide all the booting messages?
is there any simple way to do this? thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:academic
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6401446
most messages can simply be commented out in the rc-scripts, depending on your distribution they are in /sbin/init.d or /etc/init.d (see the echo commands there).
0
 

Author Comment

by:academic
ID: 6402313
Can you tell me about the solution more detailly?
At red hat 6.2 and 7.0 I didn't see any file called rc-scripts. and at redhat 7.0 /etc/init.d I found many files in there but no "rc-scripts" there. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6402969
all files in /etc/init.d
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dkloes
ID: 6404177
I believe it should be /etc/rc.d/init.d for Redhat 6.2
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6410746
yes startup script files are under your /etc/rc.d/init.d and dkloes RH6.2 comes with a link so if you type /etc/init.d it will take you to /etc/rc.d/init.d

academic,
write a quick script  to remove all lines with echo and you should be set.

for your second part, you can choose xdm and viola.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bryanh
ID: 6412009
I'm curious as to why you want to get rid of the messages.  They eventually just disappear when you start X, right?  Are they distracting?

Even if you eliminate all the messages generated by startup scripts, you'll have a few screenfuls of messages from the kernel before the first startup script runs.  So if just cutting down on messages wouldn't help, you don't have a solution yet.

You can make those messages go to a serial port (but offhand, I don't know how).  And it would probably work if the serial port were just not connected to anything.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Edio
ID: 6419889
    Make your disk using corel linux it's already MS-WINDOWS alike, hidding all the booting messages, if not, at least you can look how they've done it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bryanh earned 300 total points
ID: 6420756
OK, that made me wonder.  I investigated, and there is a boot parameter "quiet" which gets rid of those kernel messages at startup.  So if you're booting with LILO, put the line "append = quiet" in /etc/lilo.conf.

That sets the initial console log level to 4, which means only warning messages and worse will go to the console.

You still have to deal with the messages from the startup scripts.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Edio
ID: 6422386
     Very nice bryanh...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9915954
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: bryanh {http:#6420756}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0