Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

startup scripts

Posted on 2001-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have placed my script in /sbin/init.d/ directory
but It doesn't start when I reboot system.
Maybe I have to register it somewhere?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kako
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6400095
Hi

  You must edit /etc/inittab and insert a line that
will call this script whenever the system reboot.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6400109

 Dont forget to include this line as "once" , in order to
 run the script only once when system reboots.

  See man inittab
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 6400194
bira, this is not the usual way to start scripts at boottime.

You need a symlink from /etc/rc2.d (for example) to the script in /sbin/init.d.
PLease refer to /sbin/init.d/README (or sometimes /sbin/init.d/skeleton) for details.

kako, which UNIX?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6400783

 For me it works well.  may OS is AIX


0