Solved

WebCam control..

Posted on 2001-08-18
5
573 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I just got myself a webcam. Unfortunately, the software that came with it didn't have too many features..so I want to build my own app in Delphi, that can control the cam. Any ideas?

//johan
0
Comment
Question by:sageryd
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RickHalle earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a list of stuff you might try. I have not tested these and it would depend on the webcam you use anyway since they are not all accessed the same. Beware though as what testing I have done in this area indicates that many of the components out there already are buggy. Essentially you will want to start looking for stuff that uses AVICAP32.dll or VidCap32. You may find that niether work but a search for delphi + AVICAP32.dll should result in several pages that have related information.

http://community.borland.com/article/0%2C1410%2C16037%2C00.html

http://www.david-taylor.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/software/imaging.html (Bottom of page)

http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d20free/jlcvideo.zip

http://www.efg2.com/Lab/Library/Delphi/Graphics/Multimedia.htm

http://www.codeproject.com/audio/avicapwrp.asp

http://www.torry.net/samples_graphics.htm

Rick Halle
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Un1
Comment Utility
A easy to use control:

http://www.banasoft.com/AVPhone.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11756739.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20012038.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20015074.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20071728.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20075938.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20086694.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20091498.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110041.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20114710.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127095.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11360917.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136586.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20161465.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170435.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177789.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20251794.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20197428.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090412.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109565.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sageryd
Comment Utility
Sorry. Thought I could delete this since I go tno further solving the problem.

THanks anyway
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
sageryd-->  You have tried to delete many of your open questions here.... as I stated above:

4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
  --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
  --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL
(question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

I have gone through many of them already and either refunded and closed them or commented as to why not.

I must disagree with your choice on this one.  You asked for help, and got plenty of it more than 5 monthgs ago.  The experts who so willingly stepped in to help you should be awarded for their efforts and assistance given.  It is not their problem that you did not remain active in your questions here.

Please finalize this .... if you need help splitting points, here is what you do:

-----------------------------------------------------------
In order to split points, this process is used:
 
Let us know which expert you intend to award in the primary question and the points you wish to grant.  We will then reduce the value of the original question to that value and you accept that expert's comment or Proposed Answer within that question.  Then please do the following for each additional expert you wish to award points:
 
Within that same topic area, post a new question for each expert at the point value you wish to grant.
 
Topic = Points for __expertname__
 
In the comments section please include the Question Link (QID number).
 
It is ideal that you also post this information in the original question, and include the new Question Link so they can quickly and easily find it, and an audit trail is maintained.
 
That's all there is to it.  The experts will then either add comments for you to convert to the Accepted Answer to then grade and close, or will Propose an Answer for you to then accept to grade and close.
 
These links are very helpful on site-related processes and Questions/Answers:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
 
Thank you.
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0