Solved

Can you put a symbol into an Excel footer ?

Posted on 2001-08-18
17
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to put a copyright statement (with the small-c-in-a-circle symbol) in the footer of Excel worksheets.  

Can anybody help ?
0
Comment
Question by:ksander
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hig
ID: 6400947
The (c) symbol's ascii code is 169.
The easiest way I found to insert it into the header was to:
  - put the following funciton into an empty cell: =char(169)
  - use copy, paste specail/value to convert it to a real (c)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hig
ID: 6400954
...just to finish
 - copy this char to the clipboard and paste it into a header/footer with Ctrl+V

(Probably there is an easier way to get a (c) into the clipboard, but this works just fine)

0
 

Author Comment

by:ksander
ID: 6401139
I can't make it paste.

I put "=char(169)" into a cell, got the symbol, and copied it.

Then I went to File-Page Setup-Header/Footer-Custom Footer. But Crtl+V pastes nothing. And right-clicking doesn't bring up anything.

What am I doing wrong ?  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:smozgur
ID: 6401577
Use

(Left)Alt+ 169

in custom footer settings (PageSetup).

suat
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksander
ID: 6401615
I tried that - but I get a different symbol. It's like a capital "L" that has fallen forward.

I can do the same thing here: "⌐"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manf788265
ID: 6401696
Hi ksander,
The first time I tried the procedure described by hiq I also got a blank.
The way it works for me is:

 - put =char(169) a cell
 - copy, paste-special, value into another cell
 - now don't just copy the symbol from that cell but - with the cell highlighted - copy the symbol from the formula bar (i.e. highlight it, Ctl-C, enter (to leave the formula bar))
 - now copy to the footer and the symbol is there.

Hope it works for you too.
Regards, Manfred
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:smozgur
ID: 6401710
Then you make something wrong in hig's solution. Hmmm, to just to make a strong focus: Are you sure doing pastespecial/values into the other cell after getting (c) by using char(169)?

Just to be sure.

suat
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
smozgur earned 100 total points
ID: 6401757
I know this will be interesting but you can do it by using VBA.

open vbasic in excel and goto immediate (debug) window without running something and write this then press enter. It will set the Center Footer as you need as (c)

 sheet1.PageSetup.CenterFooter=chr(169)

You can also use .RightFooter or .LeftFooter property to set them. You can also add other strings with this way like below.

 sheet1.PageSetup.CenterFooter=chr(169) & " Copyright bla..."

I know it is interesting but IT WORKS!!! :)

suat





0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:smozgur
ID: 6401769
If you dont know about VBA then you can follow these steps.

1- Alt+F11 to open Visual Basic Editor (Tools_Macro_VisualBasic Editor)
2- Ctrl+G to open immediate window

and the code above into immediate window then enter to execute it. sheet1 is the name of the sheet what i used. Check yours to use right sheet reference name

suat
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:smozgur
ID: 6401791
yes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksander
ID: 6401857
That's a great approach - I've got a lot of sheets to fix and this looks like the best way - but -

I can't make it work. I'm using this macro:

Sub Enter_Copyright()
Sheet1.PageSetup.CenterFooter = Chr(169) & " Copyright etc"
Sheet1.PageSetup.LeftFooter = "Test left"
End Sub

Any nothing shows up.  

Sheet1 is correct.
I stuck a MsgBox in it and know it's running, but nothing gets plugged in the footer.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manf788265
ID: 6401874
Hi smozgur,
to confirm: I tried both hig's procedure (WITH paste special) and Your's (left Alt 169) and both do not work on my system. (Win98, Office 2000).
I have noticed in the past that there is a difference in copying from a highlighted cell and copying from the formula bar - that is why I have suggested it and it works (on my system)
 Regards, Manfred
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:smozgur
ID: 6401955
Could you please check the footer margin ksander. Because (my OS: win98 and office: 2000) and all suggested ways (especially code suggestion of mine) work great. And may be there is a footer margin problem there. You can also check the custom footer in page setup after using code.

I'd like to help you but all working solution above doesnot work on your system. Especially code one; because IT MUST WORK!

suat
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksander
ID: 6402055
I agree - it should work. But ...

btw - I have NT Workstation 4.0 with Excel 97

I'll work with it but it will be tomorrow before I can get back to you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6403124
At home (Excel 97 SR-2 on Win98 SE) Alt+169 results in the "Registered" mark (R). To get a copyright symbol I have to press Alt+0169. Make sure you use the Numpad for the numbers, especially if you have a notebook.

Will try it tomorrow on a NT 4 (SP6) PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksander
ID: 6403424
It works - with a little tweaking. This works:

With ActiveSheet.PageSetup
  .LeftFooter = Chr(169) & "Copyright test.."
End With

I don't know why yours didn't. It should have.

Thanks to you others too. I know the cut & paste method would work, except doing it with as many sheets as I have would take a lot more time. (If you don't count the time it took to come up with the final solution)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:smozgur
ID: 6403865
ksander,

Mine didnot work because of the reference name of the sheet. You can see the name of the sheet, which you should use with my code, by ActiveSheet.Name.

Thanks for grade.
suat

0