Solved

true CD-ROM???

Posted on 2001-08-18
6
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I find the CD-ROM register in system is a true CD-ROM,not Virtual CD-ROM.


this pts is my all pts.
0
Comment
Question by:sundayboys
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pin_plunder
ID: 6400677
maybe this helps
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
   s : String;
begin
  s:=edit1.Text;
  setlength(s,1);
  if GetDriveType(Pchar(s)) <> DRIVE_REMOTE then
     edit1.Text:=Volumeid(s[1])
  else
    edit1.Text:=NetworkVolume(s[1]);
  S:=S+#58+#92;
  Setlength(s,3);
  case GetDriveType(Pchar(s)) of
       0:                edit2.Text:='drive type cannot be determined.';
       1 :               edit2.Text:='root directory does not exist.';
       DRIVE_REMOVABLE:  edit2.Text:='drive can be removed from the drive.';
       DRIVE_FIXED:      edit2.Text:='disk cannot be removed from the drive.';
       DRIVE_REMOTE: edit2.Text:='drive is a remote (network) drive.';
       DRIVE_CDROM: edit2.Text:='drive is a CD-ROM drive.';
       DRIVE_RAMDISK:    edit2.Text:='drive is a RAM disk.';
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6401804
listening :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DMN
ID: 6402115
You can measure the speed of reading one (large) continues file and speed of reading large amount of little files... For real CD it should take more time in second case... :) But good virtual CD will do the same...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sundayboys
ID: 6402547
i know it must use aspi,who can give me a example.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 45 total points
ID: 6403891
A good virtual CD is almost impossible to differ from a real CD. And that's clear - because that is exactly the sense of virtual CDs. Sorry for the bad news...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheDonX
ID: 8007727
You can check for that , not using ASPI , but you need to develop a small Driver , which checks the Driver object of CD driver , then checks hardware claimed then checks real IRQ range etc. A driver of virtual Drive will not have hardware (CDROM DRIVE) assigned to him.

YOu need to explore the topic on yourself.I cant give every detail. See DDK docs + samples of class driver of CDROM.
0