Solved

funny problem with win 2000

Posted on 2001-08-18
10
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have an Adaptec 2940U/2940UW scsi adapter, and 2 drives connected to it:1) toshiba 6401 X40 cd-rom and 2)hp internal cdwriter (9210i). They worked just fine, and just recently the problem started.
When I start windows 2000 (I have dual boot), windows only shows the hp cd-writer, and the toshiba is not listed in the device manager. If I ask  win2000 to search for new devices, the toshiba cd-rom suddenly appears.
If I don't try to search for new hardware, and just diable the HP and then enable it, windows 2000 again finds the toshiba.
The funny thing is that in win 98 there is no problem, and I tried to solve to problem in win 2000 by updating the adapter driver (and it didn't work).
Also I read in adaptec site that in the computer bios the option of "PNP OS" should be disabled, so I disabled it, and it didn't sove the problem.

The toshiba, or the HP doesn't have any special drivers so it isn't the problem eather.

What is causing the problem and how do I solve it?

P.S.  I have an Athlon 850Mhz with gigabyte 7IXE motherboard with the last biost update, and 256 mb or ram.
There is another scsi adapter on my computer that came with my scanner and I pluged it because if I install the scanner (umax) program without having the scsi adapter pluged, I get a blue screen when I start win98 (this problem is known and written in Umax site).
I don't think that the  scaner scsi adapter has anything to do with the problem I have. I Also downloaded a new bios for the adaptec scsi adapter but I'm not going to instal it because my friend did it with his adapter and it "Killed" it.
0
Comment
Question by:saragani
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gregcmcse
ID: 6403866
Things to check:

The SCSI adapter BIOS should have a SCSI transfer rate setting -- make sure it's set to 20MB/sec Synchronous operation.  You could also try 5MB Asynchronous to see if that makes a difference.  (I'd be more specific, but it's been a while since I've made settings in a 2940 BIOS).

Also, does the Toshiba have a higher SCSI ID than the HP?  If so, you might try changing SCSI IDs to reverse the order.

If there is a delay after SCSI reset option and it's set to 0, you might try setting it to 3 or 6 seconds (or whatever reasonable increments it offers).

No matter what, the issue is a timing one.  When Windows starts, either the SCSI adapter hasn't seen the Toshiba (it should not show up in the detected devices part of the SCSI POST routine then) or the SCSI bus is reset by the Windows device driver loading and the Toshiba is busy when the driver tries to load.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6406982
Also check your cabling (escpecially termination). When you boot up, the Adaptec controller shows the devices found just after the BIOS is finished; you can press CTRL-A to enter the adaptec setup. Check whether both devices are listed here or not. If they aren't, it's not a problem of the W2K driver for sure.

However, some CD-Burner (espeially packet burner software) does change the behaviour of some SCSI controllers or driver. But it's not typical that the device would not be listed in the device manager if this was the problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6408386
Listening
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:saragani
ID: 6410217
Well, I will be near the computer maybe on wednesday.
But here is some information:
The toshiba's ID is 0, and the HP's ID is 6.
When I start my computer, it tells me that both devices are connected to the adapter.
I can't do anything in the bios because I don't understand espaniol (that is the language that the scsi adapter came with).
When I start windows 2000 the toshiba is not listed in the device manager, and I don't have this problem on windows 98.
also, I opened my computer in order to see in the termination is OK, and I didn't find any problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 6410438
Saragani, change the ID for the Toshiba to 1 and it should be fine. 0, or zero, is reserved for a system boot device.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:saragani
ID: 6411050
Ok, I will try it,but still I don't get why in windows 98 I don't have the problem, and why it didn't do any problems in windows 2000 till recentnly?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6411721
I'm not sure either.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:saragani
ID: 6414474
Well dew associates, your solution did work, so the points is yours.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:saragani
ID: 6414475
Well dew associates, your solution did work, so the points are yours.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6414524
Glad I could help!
0