Solved

Missing file

Posted on 2001-08-18
21
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Suddenly I have lost all sound.  Everything checks out as enabled and active except there is a missing file -  I_View32EXE. I have searched everywhere for this file but cannot find it on my computor or Windows CDs. I have Windows 98 and Office 2000.

I would be grateful for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:idorset
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
21 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
idorset:
Lview is a image program. Download and install it again:
http://www.lview.com/index800.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiler
Comment Utility
How do you know that the missing l_view32.exe is what's causing your loss of sound? At what point are you getting an error message? Just to be on the safe side, make sure your sound control isn't muted. If it's not, have you tried removing your sound card from the control panel and letting the system reinstall the software?

If you believe the l_view32.exe is involved, I'd uninstall LView from your system (manually if necessary).

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
One thing is for sure. I_View32EXE has nothing to do with your sound. Either the sound card or speaker is damaged, or you have a port conflict. Either ways, I_View32EXE can not and will not cure the sound problem. I did not read your question carefully. I thought you were only looking for this file.(judging from the title)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
There is a trojan out there - amongst other software trojans from cracked versions.  I am in no way implying that you have a version of cracked software - The trojan generates a batch file called "doomed.bat" and then executes it in a minimized DOS session. If fdisk, format and deltree are not in the path then it is harmless.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
If you want to direct your question to "Sound problem", we can change the subject from missing file to sound trouble shoots.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
shekerra! Are you sure that your comment is in the right question? Any way Thanks for the information..
0
 

Author Comment

by:idorset
Comment Utility
Sound Problem

I think I better start this question all over again !!  jiler When I lost all sound the MS Sound Troubleshooter suggested I found Chimes.wav and *.mid to see if they worked.  When I tried they came up with the missing file.
I have now downloaded i_view32.exe (thank you Navid) but I see it is connected to IrfanView which I do not have.  Nor do I have LView.

When I go into Device Manager the sound controllers are working properly.  Yes, my speakers are turned on!

Sorry shekerra I am completely lost on your answer - I am only a reasonably efficient operator with very little expert knowledge.

Thank you all - where do I go from here?

 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Why don't you just associate your sound files with IrfanView?  Such as click once on a wav file - then right-click on it and select "open with" then browse to the IrfanView and checkmark 'always open with'
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
Let me see. When you try to open a wav file.(sound file) , you get this error? Seems like something has went wrong with the file association.
I tell you what, reinstall multimedia completely.
Open Control Panel > Add/Remove program > tab installed programs for windows
Now uncheck "Multimedia" click ok and OK to close Add/Remove program
Now Reboot. and Open Add/Remove program again. This time check Multimedia to reinstall it.
You will be asked to insert windows CD to install multimedia. Click ok and OK
Reboot and see if your sound works now. If did not work we can continue the trouble shoot on port conflict..
0
 

Author Comment

by:idorset
Comment Utility
Navid

You guys are quick off the mark. Many thanks.

Have done what you suggest but no sound. However I now have a Media Player (playing) but no sound.  I did check in Device Manager - Sound Controllers - showed no conflict.
As far as I know I did nothing untoward to cause a problem.

Is there a way to test the speakers?  As far as I know they are turned on!






0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
Comment Utility
idorset,

It's seems to be getting way too complicated. Try this simple command:

One of the best things about 98, is that it keeps a backup of the registry for the past 5 days.

Try hitting F8 on startup, choose command prompt only. At the c: prompt, type:
cd\windows\command
then type:
scanreg /restore
and choose a date prior to the problem.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility

stupid question but are you sure the speakers are plugged into the right jack?Could someone have accidently plugged the speakers into the microphone jack?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Vinn that is not a stupid question - I've seen that happen many times in the past!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Is the sound voulume turned up both on the speakes and the Windows "Volume Control"? Control Panel > Sounds
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
idorset:
You mentioned before that when you try to start a sound file, it will give you the error message: I_View32EXE was not found or missing.(right?) Are you still getting that error message? Usually if it is a hardware problem, you will not get such a message. but it could be as adviced the volume turned off or speaker problem.
No sound will be played when windows starts or shut down?
To test your speakers, simply connect the speakers to your stereo and see if they work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiler
Comment Utility
Again, I think it would be worth your while to delete your sound card from the devices in Control Panel. Reboot, let everything reinstall and see what happens. If you wish to make a backup of your registry first, go ahead, but I really don't think you'll run into any problems. Also, check on your volume controls and make sure the "mute" box isn't checked. There have been times that box gets checked, then nothing plays. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiler
Comment Utility
Again, I think it would be worth your while to delete your sound card from the devices in Control Panel. Reboot, let everything reinstall and see what happens. If you wish to make a backup of your registry first, go ahead, but I really don't think you'll run into any problems. Also, check on your volume controls and make sure the "mute" box isn't checked. There have been times that box gets checked, then nothing plays. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
I hope he doesn't have a new variation
of the SIRCAM virus worm.

The way SIRCAM works is that it modifies
the Registry to call the virus before
executing ANY instruction.  If the virus
is missing, it hangs up before Windows
opens.

Now, we have here still another program

I_VIEW32.EXE

being called that apparently does not
belong on the system...

Does anybody know what that program
actually does, other than being part of
a missing package?

I cleaned the SIRCAM virus out of a
computer in our street, so I am somewhat
familiar with it.

Perhaps it would be a good idea to check
out the system with a current version of
an anti-virus checker, set to the highest
position of heuristic system.

For your information:  A heuristic system
is one that learns from experience.  As
used in anti-virus programs, it is supposed
to catch new virus activity before the main
signature files can be updated.

If there is any clicking or hissing sound
from the speakers, that is indicative of
virus activity, according to past history.

Whatever,

John
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberPup earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you are running Windows 98, you can use the system information tool to check to see if your sound card is reported as a problem device.  Go to Start, Program, Accessories, System Tools, System Information.  In the tree on the left, select components, problem devices.

If it is not reported a sa problem device, boot Windows into safe mode, right click on My Computer, select properties, device manager.  Under Sound, delete  all the drivers shown.  Restart the computer, allows Windows to redetect the sound card and reinstall the drivers.  If this does not solve the problem, your sound card is dead and will need to be replaced.

0
 

Author Comment

by:idorset
Comment Utility
Having tried everything to no avail I deleted not the drivers but the two sound cards.  I then rebooted and the computer picked them up reinstalled them and hey presto sound is restored.

Thanks everyone for your comments.  One comment of my own I suggest some  readers 'read' the comments as I had already tried some of the suggestions :-))

 
0