?
Solved

W95 Dial-Up Connection

Posted on 2001-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Slow Internet Dial-Up Connection in Windows 95*

I recently upgraded from IE 5 (with all service packs) to IE 5.5 with service pack 1, on Windows 95B (with all the latest service packs/updates).

Before the upgrade; after launching IE 5, my initial connection to my internet service provider (the dial-up window showing log-on info, password, etc.) is quite fast (20 sec).  I am able to save my password/username by checking the appropriate box.

After the upgrade (to IE 5.5); after launching IE 5, my initial connection to my internet service provider (the dial-up window showing log-on info, password, etc.) is very slow (3 minutes approx.).  I am unable to save my password/username by checking the appropriate box (upon re-boot the password/auto-connect setting seem to be lost).

I am also running Norton Utilities & Anti-Virus (2001).

Any suggestions on how to have my OS connect more readily to my service provider and/or be able to save my log on preferences would be very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:crissy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 6401952
Check to see that Norton / Options is set to scan 'Program Files' and not 'All Files'

HW
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 200 total points
ID: 6403465
If you are having problems trying to get DUN to remember your password and you find the option grayed out then there are a few things you can try.
1. Make sure you have Client for Microsoft Networks installed on your system. Control Panel / Networking / Add / Client / Microsoft / Microsoft Networking.

2. Your Windows startup is configured to ask for a password and you are hitting the esc key when the logon box is displayed.

3. You have a corrupted password file. Do a search for *.pwl in the Windows folder and rename all the files you find. Note - this will force you to rebuild your password files from scratch.

4. Check the Registry:


Run the Registry Editor (REGEDIT.EXE).
Find HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\Real Mode Net.
If you see autologon (on the right side) with a value of "00 00 00 00", double-click on it, and change the value to "01 00 00 00 00".
Exit RegEdit and restart the PC.

Settings:
Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\
Real Mode Net]
Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:crissy
ID: 6406861
Thanx Kahlean,

Suggestion 1 (install Client for Microsoft Networks ) worked in solving my 'password save' problem.

Connecting to my internet service provider is still slow (even though I changed the Norton preferences ar suggested).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6408147
thanks crissy, glad i could help,

>>Connecting to my internet service provider is still slow.
This can be sometimes dues to the heavy traffic in your ISP, bad communication line etc. Nevertheless you can check out from this site to find out how to optimize your internet connection

www.winguides.com/registry

Regards
0