Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registry problems

Posted on 2001-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
As far as I know win2k rebuilds the registry each time it starts.

When I fisrt installed the win2k on my machine I've got some problems with some PCI device drivers and I made some modifications manually on the registry (including the PCI itens).

I resolved that problems with the driver, but now each time the computer starts the system finds a new hardware. I've to restart the computer in order to have the rigth configuration.

How can I repair the registry to avoid installing all the software again?

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:silva_jp
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 6401220
>>As far as I know win2k rebuilds the registry each time it starts.

Actually it does not.  It does make a copy of parts of the registry at each successful boot so that you can revert to the last known good configuration though.

If Windows is finding new devices on boot you need to either:

1) Install the driver for the device

_or_

2) Disable the device.

Otherwise, Windows will "find" the device at every boot.  This is not a registry issue but is part of the Plug-and-Play operation.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6401860
Silva - check out using the tool below:

How to Use Driver Verifier to Troubleshoot Device Drivers in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q244/6/17.asp

regards,
>Bev
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gregcmcse
ID: 6403834
There is a known issue that with some (most) system BIOSes, the setting "Plug-N-Play OS" or "Use Plug-N-Play" (or some variation on this) should be set to NO or DISABLED.  On some systems it may say something about resource assignment and offer options of "Plug-N-Play OS" or "BIOS"/"System"/whatever.  Choose the one that isn't Plug-N-Play.  This fixes a remarkable number of device problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silva_jp
ID: 7499866

I didn't know that I had this question unlocked. I don't remember about the details how I resolved that problem, but I know that I had to install the operating system again.

However, Jhance helped me in the right approach.
0