Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with cable modem home network

Posted on 2001-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Ok i have a problem.  My 2 friends and I are going to college and we decided to get a cable modem network going in our apartment.  The cable guys came and installed roadrunner and I went down to Best Buy and purchased a linksys EtherFast Cable/DSL Router.  I came home and hooked up all three of the pcs to the router and we are getting online just fine.  We have a problem though.  We are all fans of a network game called starcraft which uses Battle Net to play multiplayer games over the net.  Wehenver we try and join the same game it says "Latency too high. Game not responding."  I am wondering if this has anything to do with how our router is set up.  If someone could please help me that would be fantastic.  Thank you.  
0
Comment
Question by:todayisagift
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6404022
Maybe. Try taking the cable modem router out of the picture. Generally I have found those routers to work great.

Does it work if your PC is plugged directoy into the cable modem?

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 225 total points
ID: 6404971
Where I live, additional addresses from RR are only $5/month. For your needs, you may be best off buying extra addresses, and while playing this particular game, disconnecting from the router. I think the problem you are seeing is caused by more than one computer trying to send signals on one address, and the router holding the data from one until another is finished, in order to avoid collisions. This could produce the latency that the site is experiencing, and cause them to disrupt your connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fobzz
ID: 6405226
Most likely it is in the router. I have experienced the same problem at a friends house playing SC. Problem with the Linksys router, the connection is not a constant connection. It actually cuts on and off when in use. With the newer Linksys routers (i.e. the 8port Linksys router) they solved that problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:todayisagift
ID: 6406904
thank you very much man.  im contacting roadrunner as we speak to get the extra addy's
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6407403
Glad I could help.

John
0