Solved

Blue Screen

Posted on 2001-08-18
29
1,587 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I installed ROXIO GOBACK (latest version) and now when I boot I get a blue screen right at the end of the boot.
The message on the Bluse Screen is as follows
STOP :0x0000000A (0x00000218, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x80420CC0)
RQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

The only way that I can boot is to disable the GOBACK.
0
Comment
Question by:davids8
  • 12
  • 11
  • 5
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
Comment Utility
you will have to check whether your roxio is compatible with W2K. check it against thr HCL at microsoft's site.

This is a classic error due to either hardware conflict or buggy device driver as indicated by the blue screen error you got
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davids8
Comment Utility
Well ROXIO say that it is compatible with WIN2K.
Its sofware rather than hardware - I thought that HCL was for hardware?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Check for updates at:
http://www.roxio.com/en/support/goback/gbvhist.html

Fixes
Corrects the deletion of all Roxio registry keys on uninstall.
Fixes the driver conflict with InnoculateIt! Software on Windows 2000 systems where user could no longer log in after install.
Addresses issue with constant reboots after install on Windows 2000 Service Pack 2 systems.
Fixes issue where Auto-Revert on Shutdown/Logoff was set and user tried to actually shut down their system, the system would Auto-Revert instead of shutting down. Now systems will shutdown.
Adjusted to be compatible with laptop docking stations when user needs to undock their laptop.
Resolved incompatibility with IDE Zip Drives, where the system would not boot after install unless a Zip disk was in the drive.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Also that STOP error is never a good thing - and it is generally hardware related.  Do you have the latest BIOS update/flash?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
An attempt was made to touch pageable memory at a process internal request
level (IRQL) that is too high. This error is usually caused by drivers using
improper addresses.


You can always try using the Last Known Good Configuration.
Press F8 when you boot up to select it from the menu.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Also see here:
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
The IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL error is caused by a buggy device driver or an actual hardware conflict. If you've recently added new hardware to your system, try removing it and see if the error goes away. Likewise, if you've recently loaded a new device driver, you might try using ERD Commander Professional Edition, by Winternals Software, to temporarily disable the new driver and see if the problem goes away.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winntas/tips/techrep/bsod.asp
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
davids8, which version of goback are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davids8
Comment Utility
Goback version 3.02 (latest retail version with the DL'd upgrade.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Per chance do you have a USB flash card reader?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
David,

Try this:
Go to start  |  run  and type   regedit
Browse to the key listed below and file  |  export
Name it GBpoll
then delete the registry key (remember which directory you export it to - or simply save it to your desktop)

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
GoBack Polling Service c:\software\roxio\goback\gbpoll.exe

Now reboot to test. Bluescreen? Try 3-5 reboots
If no bluescreen - click on the reg patch that you saved to add the information back to the registry. Reboot to test 3-5 times.  Do you get the blue screen error?
If so it is GoBack polling that is the root of the problem.

Regards,
>Bev
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davids8
Comment Utility
Thanks
I'll try that out.
If its the GoBack polling that is the issue whats the fix?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davids8
Comment Utility
Thanks
I'll try that out.
If its the GoBack polling that is the issue whats the fix?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
I'll check into that this morning :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Goback polling is only used for automatic updates. It has zilch to do with Goback doing it's job.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
The registry key should be here:
GoBack Polling Service c:\software\roxio\goback\gbpoll.exe All Users
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

I can not search Roxio since they are doing DB maint. until noon today:
http://ask.roxio.com/cgi-bin/roxio_tic
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davids8
Comment Utility
OK - could not find the REG entry that you said
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Do a find in the registry for gbpoll.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davids8
Comment Utility
Ok found it and removed it.  Unfortunately still got the Blue Screen - same message :(
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davids8
Comment Utility
It seems that the problem is with my computer configuration (or the WIN2K installation) as the program works well on anouther machine also running WIN2K.
I'm going to do a clean reinstall of WIN2K to see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay, let us know!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davids8
Comment Utility
Have yet to try the re-install - on the road right now, but I got this reply from ROXIO
"Hello from Roxio.
   
   The few times we've run into this error it was caused by some other
   software application or driver.  An incompatibility with GoBack's
   driver that prevents the boot.  Even though we have been unable to
   reproduce this in our lab we suspect it's a low level program that
   accesses the MBR or BIOS directly.
   
   We do not have a resolution that will allow you to get GoBack installed
   or working on your system.  We apologize for this inconvenience.
   
   If you would like a refund for your copy of GoBack just call our
   Customer Service Team at 1 866 279 7694.  They will be happy to assist
   you regardless of where you purchased GoBack.  All they will require is
   proof of purchase.
   
   Thank you for using Roxio's ASK US."

Think I might still try the reinstall - if I have time :)))
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hmmm, a clean install and then install Roxio and then your other apps one at a time checking in between.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davids8
Comment Utility
Well I did a clean install - updated all drivers etc and installed GOBACK.
No blue screen!!!  It seems to work just fine.
Only outstanding problem now is when I try to install the software for my HP3300C scanner it works OK until I reboot - then another blue screen!  This time saying NO_MORE_IRP_STACK_LOCATIONS
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davids8
Comment Utility
Just reinstalled Norton AV 2000 - guess what when I try to run it I get the Blue Screen of Death  - same error message as originally found with GOBACK
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hmmm, sounds like you've found the offending app. I know AV2000 works on Win2k, so now you need to look at updates from Norton, patches, Windows services packs etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davids8
Comment Utility
Seems that the real culprit is GOBACK.
With Goback off my system all seems to be well!
So bye bye GOBACK!
Not sure about allocating points on this one.
Would apprciate any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Davids, give them to Shekerra, she did the most to help you here.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Davids8,
I am just curious to know why you graded this answer with a B? Was some information lacking? Did you need more questions answered? I'd be happy to assist you if you are in need of more resolution.
Regards,
Bev
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davids8
Comment Utility
Hi There:
Only a B because it did not really answer the problem - but did put me on track to solving it.
No offense meant
0