Solved

Reading the modem log

Posted on 2001-08-18
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
What i am tryiong to do i write a program that will display the infomation that my modem send to the modem log file onto the screen in real time, i want to use vb for this, can the winsocks controle be used, if so how
0
Comment
Question by:kplonk
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6402156
I don't see how the WINSOCK control would enter into this picture.  Just open the file and read the data.  Then display it on your screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kplonk
ID: 6402180
could do but not in real time, as a line of data is writen to the file i want to intercept this and echo it to the screen, sorry was not clear
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6403636
You must hook WriteFile Api of modem driver.
This is only way, that I know.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kplonk
ID: 6403898
i see could you explain it to me a bit more, thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 50 total points
ID: 6405119
I am not good specialist in Hooks, but as I know, you
must write your Dll (that makes Hook) and use SetWindows HookEx API to install chain with this Hook.
In Windows Doc you 'll find more about this.
As working example I recomend you FileMon utility
from  http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/filemon.shtml
(with source  code)
....
Filemon monitors and displays file system activity on a system in real-time
...
Filemon makes all, that you need, but makes many other
things , too...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6773047
kplonk:

I'm sure you've overlooked this question. Can you provide some feedback here?

thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0