Solved

Problem with new Hard Drive

Posted on 2001-08-18
24
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I took out a western Digital,WD136BA-00AK, that was working great.  I bought a new Western Digital,WD200BB-75AVA1, and put it in my computer.  I got this new hard drive off the internet as an OEM and it came with no instructions.  It was just a hard drive.  I ordered a 66/100 cable to make sure everything would work correctly.  I used my old instructions from the old hard drive.  It also had the Data Lifeguard EZ-Install software.

After I installed the new hard drive and booted my computer, I got a message that stated "Primary master hard disk fail".  I tried to boot the computer with a boot disk but I got the same message.  I tried to boot the computer using the Data Lifeguard but it would not install.  I checked the cable and it was good and so was the power cable.  I checked and the jumper settings and it was sit as master.

What is wrong.  Do I need to go into setup or something.  I figured that since I had been using a Western digital I would not have to make any changes there.  What do I need to do now to get this hard drive going.  It did not come with any software either.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fishinopa
  • 12
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 6401924
Lots of questions to ask here.  I assume you took your old hard drive out and replaced it with the new.

When you Boot up the machine, do you see the drive being recognized??

When you go into CMOS what do you see.

How large is the drive and how old is the machine.

Have you run FDISK and what did it tell you.  Have you formatted the drive.

Is there a slave on the cable with the master and are you absolutely sure it is jumpered correctly.

With the case open and your hand on the top of the hard drive, can you feel it spin up..

LEt me know

Harry
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6401929
> "Primary master hard disk fail".

PRIMARY: Your motherboard probably has two IDE connectors.
Check that the ribbon-cable to the new hard-drive
is connected to the "primary" connector on the motherboard.

MASTER: Check that the new hard-drive is jumpered as "master" (or "master without any slave").

Enter BIOS-setup, and ensure that the PRIMARY MASTER
is set to 'AUTO' (not some number from 1 to 46),
and is set to 'AUTO' (not NORMAL/LARGE/LBA).

Then, use the BIOS's "auto-detect IDE hard-drive" function.

Turn the computer off.

Check that the new hard-drive is connected to the "end" (not the "middle") IDE connector,
and that the other "end" (not middle) is connected to the motherboard.

Look for either connector being "off-by-one" (either one row or one column of pins).

Check that the red-edge of the ribbon-cable is connected to pin #1 on the motherboard connector.

Ditto for the ribbon-cable to pin #1 on the new hard-drive.

Did you disconnect the old hard-drive?

Turn the computer on, and check that electrical power
is getting to the hard-drive, i.e., it vibrates as it spins, and/or gets warm.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6401932
Oops.  Try reversing "end-for-end" the ribbon-cable, if it really is an ATA66/100 cable.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6402528
If this drive is the only one on the cable, remove all jumpers on the drive, or if it is connected to an 80 conductor ribbon cable, you can also set the jumper to CS (for cable select). Connect the blue end of the cable to the motherboard, the black to the drive. If you have a second drive on this cable, set one drive as master and one as slave, or both to CS. The slave drive is connected to the gray connector. Then do as Otta suggests to verify that the drive is seen in your standard CMOS setup.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6402668
Ok here is a link that might help. WD drives have an unusual characteristic about them. If they are hooked up as the only device on the IDE cable you have to set the jumper as a SINGLE other wise setting the jumper as a master without anyting slaved to it won't work.

http://www.westerndigital.com/products/drives/wd200bb.html


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6402677
Single is a parked jumper (basically no jumper at all).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6402684
Here are some alternate settings if nothing else works.

http://www.westerndigital.com/service/FAQ/jumpers.html#eide
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 6402692
I have only one HD in this computer, the new one.  It is the master and there is no slave.

When I first turn the computer on, I get Detecting IDE Drive. Primary Master WDC W2200BB, Primary Slave None, Then I get the "Primary master hard disk fail".

When I go into CMOS I have:
Ide HDD Auto Dection Press Enter.  When I do this nothing changes.
IDE Primary Master Auto
Access Mode Auto
Capacity O MB
Cyclinder 0
Head 16
Precomp 0
Landing Zone 38791
Sector 63

When I escape this and go to the first set it show:
IDE Primary Master None
IDE Primary slave None
IDE secondary Master None
IDE Secondary Slave None

I put in a new 20 GB, 66/100 and took out a 13.5 GB, 66 both from Western Digitial.  The machine is new around one year old.

How do you run FDISK?  How do you Format the drive?  I have not done this.

No slave on my HD and it is set as master
When I took out the old HD I put the new one right back to the old location on the motherboard IDE. Yes it is the Primary.
The red-edge of the ribbon cable is connected to pin #1.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6402699
Go back into setup and make sure your boot sequence is set to boot from A first. Then reboot with the WD Data Lifeguard floppy. It will set the drive up and make it ready to load your OS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6402710
Sorry, I misread your post. You either have the jumpers or cable set incorrectly or a bad drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6402716
Try using a known good 40 conductor IDE cable and see if it makes any difference.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6402722
Also try connecting this drive to a non ATA66 connector on your motherboard if one is available. More information on your motherboard or system might be helpful.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6402741
Try taking the jumper off of the drive. I see in your hardware question that you have the jumper set as Master. Remove it or park it as shown in the above links, and see if it can be detected in CMOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 6402762
jlauster:

You fixed the problem.  I took the jumper and put in on CS.  When I restarted the computer it read the HD.  I then restarted with the Data Lifeguard EZ-Install software.  I got it formatted to FAT 32 with no problems.  I'm now in the process of installing Win 98 to start over with all my downloads.

Will you please answer one more question.  When my computer boots up it shows Primary Master Disk:  LBA, UDMA 66, 20021 MB.  Does this mean I'm getting the 66 performance.  How do you find out if you are getting Ultra ATA/66.  My motherboard supports 66.  Is there something I need to do in setup to make this work if it's not working now?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 100 total points
ID: 6402776
From the boot information, it appears that all is well as far as being set for the 66MB/sec rate (otherwise the UDMA66 would not appear). After you have the OS loaded, you can reboot to the Data Lifeguard Disk and check that the drive is set up at ATA-66, if you feel it necessary, but I think you're all set. Glad you're up and running. I was beginning to worry that you had received a bad drive.

John
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6402784
Good call jlauster. Just one clarification I would like to make is that I have a WD although not the same as the one fishinopa is using and it won't boot unless a jumper is used in the single position. If no jumper is in place and it is the only device on the cable the BIOS doesn't see it. Admittedly my HD may be a but quirky but I thought I would pass along the info anyway. :>)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6402803
CrazyOne:

Thanks. You're right about the quirkiness. I've used a lot of WD drives and they all seem to be jumper specific. Some will boot with no jumper, some will only boot on an ATA66 cable if set at CS. I've found that you have to play around a bit to get them recognized. That's why they have the alternate jumper settings page in the link I posted. One day I had to search through my pile of junk to find an extra jumper, because one drive required an alternate setting with two jumpers.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 6402804
Great job in getting my computer running again with the new hard drive.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6402810
Thanks for the nice grade. Hope you catch a bunch of opa. Or is it in PA?  :-)

John
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6403639
> Hope you catch a bunch of opa

Ewww!  An "opa" is a German grandfather.
You don't want to catch too many of those.  :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6403791
I figured it was opah. The other would likely be a bit hard to get in the boat!  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 6404560
Otta:
You right.  Opa means grandfather in Germany.  I spent my last 6 years stationed in Germany.  My wife like the sound of opa and tried to get our grandson to use it.  She wanted to be called Oma.  That did not work out.  We got a all american 3 year old grandson who uses Paw Paw and Maw Maw.  I do fish all the time now in bass tournaments.  That's where the fishin comes from.

Thanks again for all your help.  Right now the computer is up and running again.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6408687
For no extra points, of what nationality is "baba" and "gita" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 6411688
I have no ideal.  I bet it's not in USA.
0