Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video driver problem

Posted on 2001-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently downloaded an updated driver for the video card in my Gateway G6 333c computer. I am running Windows 98. Now I cannot open pictures from the Picture Shuttle because File EXIFLIB.DLL will not start. Gateway says I should uninstall and then re-install the Fujifilm software. Do you agree? What will happen to the pictures I have saved ? Thanks for your help.  Andy Warren, 1014 Yacht Ct. New Bern, NC  28560
0
Comment
Question by:nineiron
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
HDWILKINS earned 400 total points
ID: 6401909
I believe Gateway is giving you good advice.  Regarding the pictures, I assume they are stored in seperate files - but I don't know this software.  If they aren't under My Documents or some place like that that you know where they are, then find the data under C:\Program Files\Fujifil(wherever) and make a copy.

Harry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:orbiter5
ID: 6402145
Hi,

Can you not just copy your pics somewhere else eg,disc and then reinstall the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nineiron
ID: 6402167
I moved all the pix into the MyDocs folder but it seems that it was not necessary. All the registered files that I had before the change are still there after the change. Also, reinstalling FujiFilm fixed the dll problem.
0