Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reg tweak

Posted on 2001-08-18
15
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi All,

Wonder if you could help. I,m having a problem with certain programs like my connection manager taking about 20 seconds to shut down, I disconnect from the net straight away but the icon stays in the clock box for the 20 secs then the mouse stops responding for a split second while the program shuts. It seems to cause scandisk to run on startup sometimes. I remember once having a registry tweak which allowed me to reduce this shutdown time but have lost the disk I backed it up onto. Can anyone tell me where to find the info again or know how to do it off the top of their head, Thanks.
Any help greatly received

orbiter.
0
Comment
Question by:orbiter5
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6402225
I don't know the registry hack for that (I am currently in w2K) - but it is in your dialup server settings - where you would uncheck connect by LAN - this always makes the dialup look for a network connection first which takes time.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reghakr earned 150 total points
ID: 6402281
orbiter,

I could provide info for fast shutdowns or reboots, but you need to take care of the problem, not use a Bandaid.

Tap the Alt_Ctl_Del keys once right before disconnecting and see what is listed. then click them again after you disconnect. If a program is listed as (not responding), this would be the app to look at.

What programs are loading with Windows?

Do you use any 3rd party utilities, such as Gator, Hotbar, GoHip, Bonzai Buddy, etc?

reghakr
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:orbiter5
ID: 6402472
Alls thats running is..
Experts-exchange
Explorer
cmmon32
em_exec
Systray
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:orbiter5
ID: 6404447
Hi reghakr,

I don't have anything running pre shutdown except systray explorer and em_exec and I have'nt installed any utills since a reinstall of WinME but the problem still exists.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6404462
Out of curiosity if the problem still exists why did you accept an answer?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6404468
I wondered what cmmon32 was all about.
Check out this page:

http://www.barbarabrabec.com/homebiz/computer_shutdown_problem.htm

reghakr
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6404489
Orbiter,

If you inadvertently accepted my comment as an answer, I can contact Community Support and get the points back so you can accept an answer.

Here's more on cmmon32:
It's also spyware according to:
http://antispyware.bizland.com/changes.htm

I would end task on it, open Windows Explorer to the c:\windows\system directory and delete it.

Then go to Start>Run, type msconfig, click the startup tab and uncheck the line if it exists.

Also check the win.ini under the [windows]section
load= or
run=

reghakr
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6404496
Reghkr - you are on a roll today (I was simply curious is all.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tech_Ed
ID: 6404500
Orbiter, please continue with all of the experts here until your issue is resolved. Upon conclusion, let them know what reolved the issue and I will handle the points issues.

Tech Ed
Community Support
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6404527
Boy did I mess up there, Sorry.

Cmmon32 is NOT spyware, it is a standard Windows file.
It must be related to the Connection Manager though.

If you have deleted it, go to Start>Run, and type sfc. Follow the prompts to place it back in the c:\windows\system directory.

I would, however, prevent it from running at startup.

reghakr


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6404534
Bev,

No problem, I knew that.

Orbiter,
I was reading about web bugs, privacy, and advertising and then I see cmmon32.exe listed on one of the sites. I should've taken the time to fully read it. I hope I didn't cause you more problems.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:orbiter5
ID: 6404601
Sorry If I messed up everyone. Just getting used to how this thing works.

Reghakr, Cmmon32 is the program thats taking 20 secs to shut down whilst disconnecting but other programs after shutdown seem to cause the mouse to pause for 20 secs also. Is this a setting or glitch with WinME?

Thanks to everyone who has advised me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6408183
Try some of these speed up tips:

First go to Start>Settings>ControlPanel>Automnatic Updates and turn off automatic updates. choose I will update my computer manually.

Then right-click on the icons in the tray area, open each, go through the options to turn off the "tray" or "run at startup" feature.

For the others, go to Start>Run, type msconfig. Leave systray, scan registry, Load Power Profile (both),*StateMgr, your virus scanner and firewall if you have one.

Go to Start>Run, type notepad c:\windows\win.ini and check for programs loading here:
[windows]
load=
run=

Open Explorer and navigate to c:\windows\temp and delete all files here. Empty the Recycle Bin

Open Internet Explorer, go to Tools>InternetOptions, click the Delete Files and Clear History buttons.

Close all tray applications and hit Alt_Ctl_Del and end task on all items except for explorer and systray, disable your screensaver, then run scandisk, then defrag.

If you don't know what an entry is or what it does, post back.


Here's a link that may help:
Windows ME shutdown help
http://www.aumha.org/a/shtdwnme.htm

reghakr
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:orbiter5
ID: 6408257
Thanks reghakr,
I'm reading and testing.
Please fill me in on what an entry is and what it does Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:orbiter5
ID: 6415819
Hi,

How do I end this question and start over again?
0