Solved

Installing from hard drive...which folder to copy from the CD?

Posted on 2001-08-18
21
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I know in 98, you can copy the \win98 folder onto your hard drive, the run setup from there to install.  Which folder in w2k pro do I select to accomplish this?  My guess is the \i386 folder....I booted with a startup disk, created a folder on the partition I want to install w2k to, and did copy d:\i386*.*   It has been copying FOREVER!!!! Am I on the right track here?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dudleydocker
  • 6
  • 6
  • 6
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6402131
Yep, you're on the right track.  The I386 folder has the W2K installation files.  There are a lot of them so it will take a while...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dudleydocker
ID: 6402287
Define "a while"...!!  I'm going on two hours, and that's with a SCSI CD-RW and hard drive.  I am on the "p's" now...I'm just surprised that there are so many more than on w98.  It only took a minute or two (or so it seemed) when I did this in 98.

Thanks for the comment...I'll let you know if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dudleydocker
ID: 6402320
Define "a while"...!!  I'm going on two hours, and that's with a SCSI CD-RW and hard drive.  I am on the "p's" now...I'm just surprised that there are so many more than on w98.  It only took a minute or two (or so it seemed) when I did this in 98.

Thanks for the comment...I'll let you know if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dudleydocker
ID: 6402385
Define "a while"...!!  I'm going on two hours, and that's with a SCSI CD-RW and hard drive.  I am on the "p's" now...I'm just surprised that there are so many more than on w98.  It only took a minute or two (or so it seemed) when I did this in 98.

Thanks for the comment...I'll let you know if it works.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
ID: 6402719
you should't take more that 10 minutes to copy the files.
I regularly copy the i386 folders to seperate partitiion on my servers and it usually only takes 4 mins for the copy from CD.

may i ask why you need to copy from command line?
why don't you just install w2k first then copy the folder into the partition.

copying from command like takes alot longer than from within the OS.

Hope it helped
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6402892
dudley, if you're doing this from a command line as in pure dos, then you need to load Smartdrv. If you're doing this in Windows Explorer (while in Win98) it shouldn't take long at all.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6403278
Many factors affect how long.  The biggest one that comes to mind is the speed of your CDROM.  Is it a 1X or a 50X?  Obviously the 1X is going to take about 50X longer than the 50X.  On a slow system with a slow CDROM it could take hours....

Your posting seems to imply that things are progressing (you said through the "p's") so my guess is that this is done by now.  If not, then you have some system problem with your CDROM, controller, or disk drive.  Or perhaps you have a bad W2K CDROM.  Is it an original or a backup copy?

Any YES, Win2000 is a LOT larger than Win98...  Welcome to the "real" world...  If you thing W2K is big, wait until you see Windows XP...
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6403899
Another factor is that Win98 uses CAB files, storing many of the smaller files into several very large ones.  Larger files generally copy faster than smaller ones.  Win2K doesn't use cab files so you are copying every individual file - numbering in the thousands instead of 50 or so like 98.

Copying from the command line (as noted) does take a while.  I used to copy NT4 to the hard disk and in doing, if I didn't use smartdrv and himem and emm386 on the boot disk, the copy process took about an hour.  From windows it copies (again, as noted) in about 4 minutes... sometimes less, depending on the speed of the CD drive (for 4 minute copies I'm talking about a 24-32x drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dudleydocker
ID: 6406033
OK, it did finish after a long time (completely forgot about smartdriv).  But I cannot initiate the install process, something about "cannot start in DOS mode".  

The reason for all of this in the first place is difficulty with my system recognizing my SCSI hard drive preventing a normal install.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6406051
>>The reason for all of this in the first place is difficulty with my system recognizing my SCSI hard

Why didn't you say that in the first place.

1) YOu must have a W2K supported SCSI controller OR you must have a driver for the SCSI card.

2) Boot the W2K CDROM or floppy and when it asks you it you want to load any additional storage device drivers say YES and have it load your SCSI card drivers.

If you don't have any W2K drivers for your SCSI card, it's time to replace the card with a supported model.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6406515
You cannot run setup.exe to install from the hard drive.  You need to run winnt.exe from the \i386 folder.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6406740
Dudley,

You do not need to load a scsi driver to install from the hard drive. You only need the driver *if* you are attempting to install from a scsi cd rom drive.

Change to the i386 directory.

Now type WINNT and touch enter.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6406763
>>You do not need to load a scsi driver to install from the hard drive.

I don't understand why you say that.  There are only certain SCSI controllers that are supported by Win2K.  If the one in use here is not supported, the W2K installation will fail.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6406883
Hi JH,

Okay, let's look at what is being attempted here.

Dudley is attempting to install Windows 2000. In his last comment, it's evident that he transferred the files to his hard drive, which indicates that he has access to it, regardless of whether it is scsi or not.

In scsi based system, presuming that the basics have been covered such as proper hardware installation, scsi ID's, scsi Bios etc, then you will have access to the drive. The only drive you won't have access to in dos will be the scsi CD, as you need to load a driver. If the scsi card is of recent vintage, such as 19160 or 29160, these are not legacy to Windows, therefore the driver must be transferred to the boot disk. This same driver set must also be made available to the Windows installer *after* the installation has started and when Windows asks whether any additional device drivers needed to be loaded.

In the above instance, Dudley attempted to load Windows 2000 by using setup, which is only accessible via the Windows GUI. To install from Dos, you need to change to the i386 directory and then run WINNT.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6406902
I think you're presuming a lot here.

There are many SCSI adapters that work just fine under Win98 that won't work under W2K.  The fact that he can copy files to his disk under Win98 does not mean that a successful install or boot can take place under W2K.

I'd like to hear from this user what make/model SCSI adapter is in use.  That would put this issue to rest...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dudleydocker
ID: 6407030
It is an Adaptec 19160 card with a Seagate Cheetah 18.2 GB drive.  Also a Plextor 12/4/32 CD-RW (also SCSI).

This whole issue came up when I decided to do a clean install of a multi-boot setup that I first built last year.  Given my lack of problem back then, I am all but positive that I had done it with the CD-ROM I had at the time, an IDE drive.

So with the reinstall, I couldn't get 98 to load.  See this thread:http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win98&qid=20168828
Resolution was copying the \win98 folder in DOS and installing from there.

So when I proceeded to try w2k pro, I ran into similar problems with the install, so I thought of the \i386 route.  I will try the winnt.exe tonight and see if that works.

All of this seems to point to a hardware problem (the SCSI CD-RW?) which I still haven't identified much less resolved.  Loading of other software up until now (non - OS) has been just fine.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6407094
In that case there should not be a problem with W2K recognizing your hard disk.  The Adaptec is a supported model.

Please explain further how you got yourself into this situation.  The W2K installer should load a driver for the Adaptec SCSI unless you specifically told it not to seach for and load drivers for mass storage devices.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 6407098
Actually you have done just fine Dudley, you just forgot what you learned do this the first time.

Here's the sequence of events for you for future reference and for use with the Plaxtor scsi. (It's not hardware related).

1. First, visit Adaptec and download the most recent driver sets for Dos, Win98 and Win2k. Now update your Win98 scsi drivers. That will finish that.

2. Now create a new Windows 98 Startup Boot disk via control panel, add-remove programs, Startup disk. Copy the Adaptec dos scsi driver to the setup boot disk and test it. It should now give you access to the Plextor in dos.

3. On a clean floppy, copy the Win2k scsi driver set to the floppy.

4. Now, when you're ready to install Win2k, boot to the boot disk and insert the wink2 cd. You should be able to read the CD without a problem. Now your good to go for the future.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6407105
JH, the 19160 and 29160 scsi cards are not legacy and Win2k does not have driver sets included on the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dudleydocker
ID: 6644746
dennis~

sorry I took so long to reply!

I appreciate your help.

chuck
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6645396
Glad I could help Chuck!
0