Solved

Can't see my local site on my local machine

Posted on 2001-08-18
9
131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I imported a web site using FrontPage 98 on my Windows 2000 Server machine. I can
see the new folder created under the folder C:\InetPub\wwwroot. But I can't see the web
site on my IE5. I was told that I should be able to see the web site by going to
http://mycomputername/msmsolution where msmsolution is the name of the web site imported.

I have Windows 2000 Server and my full computer name shows up as:

chronel.Home.local

My computer is also a domain server and the domain name is: Home.local

I tried http://chronel.Home.local/msmsolution. I get a message saying:

"The web page I requested is not available online"

Can somebody tell me why I can't see this on IE 5?

Also, after I connect to the Internet and then try http://chronel.Home.local/msmsolution,
it says "Can't Find Web Site".

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:mfarid1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
Comment Utility
Is your web server started?  It needs to be in order to allow access.

Also, what happens when you just type http://127.0.0.1 into your browser address bar?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
How is the directory set? You need to allow at least read access, it needs to have some permissions enabled for the IUSR account, etc.

If you just copied it over, that may not have been set correctly. Also, do you have the right file name on your default file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfarid1
Comment Utility
ClassyLinks, How do I check if my web server is started? I have IIS. I installed it from Windows @K Server CD. It is an Add-On component. Does it have an interface? I looked into Programs/Administrative Tools/Services and I have IIS Admin Service started. Does that mean I have IIS and it is started? I tried http://127.0.0 but it says 'The page cannot be displayed'

webwoman, I imported the web site as part of training using the CD 'Mastering Web Site Fundamentals'. I have full access to my machine eventhough I log in with a userid and password when machine starts. What is an IUSR account?
As far as the right file name, the CD says that after I import, I should be able to do :

http://mycomputername/msmsolution

where msmsolution is name of the directory for the site created after import. My computer name is chronel.Home.Local. I tried every different combination of this without any luck.

Thanks to both of you for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfarid1
Comment Utility
ClassyLinks, How do I check if my web server is started? I have IIS. I installed it from Windows @K Server CD. It is an Add-On component. Does it have an interface? I looked into Programs/Administrative Tools/Services and I have IIS Admin Service started. Does that mean I have IIS and it is started? I tried http://127.0.0 but it says 'The page cannot be displayed'

webwoman, I imported the web site as part of training using the CD 'Mastering Web Site Fundamentals'. I have full access to my machine eventhough I log in with a userid and password when machine starts. What is an IUSR account?
As far as the right file name, the CD says that after I import, I should be able to do :

http://mycomputername/msmsolution

where msmsolution is name of the directory for the site created after import. My computer name is chronel.Home.Local. I tried every different combination of this without any luck.

Thanks to both of you for your help.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
Open IIS (admin tools/internet services manager) and see what's set as the default web site AND what's set as the default page. And make sure that read access is enabled.

Also, recalculate the web links, make sure server extensions are applied. If you're not getting anything, it may not even be seeing the folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfarid1
Comment Utility
webwoman,I went to Administrative Tools/Internet Services Manager. There were several directories on the left hand side including Default Web Site. Under the Default Web Site directory I see the msmsolution directory that I imported. When I right-clicked on Default Web Site and clicked on Properties, I got to Default Web Site Properties. On the first tab, at the top, I see the Web Site Identification frame in which I see the following:

Description: Default Web Site
IP Address: (All Unassigned)
Port: 80

The two other IP Addresses in the IP Address combo box are:
10.10.1.1
172.132.73.128

I still can't see my site that I created locally when I do
http://mycomputername/msmsolution

Does the information above help? Would appreciate a response. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
Comment Utility
Have you tried:

http://10.10.1.1/msmsolution

or

http://172.132.73.128/msmsolution

??

What permissions/access are enabled for that web?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Exactly... the default web needs to have AT LEAST Read enabled, otherwise you can't see anything.

You might need to mess with permissions too, or at least check the server extensions.

IIS/RIGHT click on the site in the LEFT pane, choose CHECK SERVER EXTENSIONS. I think it's on one of the flyouts (probably under TASKS).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfarid1
Comment Utility
webwoman, I think the CHECK SERVER EXTENSIONS did the trick eventhough when I did it first time it didn't work but the second time it did. Thank you very much.

ClassyLinks, I would like to thank you for helping me with this. I am going to post a question '50 points for ClassyLinks' and please answer it and I'll accept.
0