Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

popup

Posted on 2001-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17

I have a popup with a link on it. I need the popup to close when the link is activated and the new page to open in the parent window. It must be easier than it seems.
0
Comment
Question by:Chasseur
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Y_ee
ID: 6402670
OK try this

Main page:
<html>
<head>
     <title></title>
</head>
<body>
<a href="javascript:var oWin=window.open('pop.html','thePop')">pop it</a>
</body>
</html>

pop.html:

<html>
<head>
     <title></title>
    <script>
    onunload=function() {
        if (window.opener) window.opener.location='http:\/\/www.experts-exchange.com'
    }  
    </script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="javascript:window.close()">close</a>
</body>
</html>

ciao
Y
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 200 total points
ID: 6403290
Safer to do it all in the link since Netscape tend to forget things onunload

<a href="#"
onClick="
window.opener.location='http:\\www.experts-exchange.com';
window.close();
return false">change and close</a>

Michel
0