Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Writing a Ping Routine

Posted on 2001-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Can someone post sample code for a ping application?  I want to include a "site status" for an app I am trying to write and want to be able to ping that site via vb and determine the number of lost packets (say out of 10).  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lee W, MVP
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6402786
<pinging> this question (listening).. <smile>
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 600 total points
ID: 6402851
Hi
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/network/ping.htm
>>How to Ping an IP Address Using Visual Basic<<

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/network/pingbyhostname.htm
>>How to Ping an IP Address By Host Name<<

Cheers
0
 
LVL 96

Author Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6402903
vinnyd79 - your answer was quite similar - the reason I chose Ark's comment as the answer though is his example was better documented, in my opinion.

However, though it wasn't part of my question, the Traceroute functionality will most likely come in handy someday AND you did give an applicable answer.  So I have created a "points question" for you - http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20170637
0