Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Interbase reliability

Posted on 2001-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to use Interbase database with Delphi's CGI or ISAPI or WebSnap. I want this system to be portable between Windows and Linux. We have a very huge amount of data (Files contents) but a very simple database. I want you to guide me to use Interbase or not, and every one have experiences with Interbase please tell me about it's reliablility, efficiency, speed, features, etc.

Thanks in advance
Motaz Abdel Azeem
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 800 total points
ID: 6403148
Hi Motaz,
just two samples:

1. Database that keeps all phone calls for office. It increased by about 1200 calls per day.  Works 4 year.
2. Database that keeps all account and sales operations of huge trading house.  Lot of triggers, lot of stored procedures. Works 3 year.

Both databases initially created in IB4 then upgraded to 5 and 6 version. There is only one non-critical error occurs in secod database about 2 yers ago. It works on NT4 server (256RAM, 666MHz processor, 20GB RAID + 2K UPS).

-----
Igor.

PS: I have nothing to say about Linux (no any experience there).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6403154
An outdated but still interesting paper: "A Comparison of Interbase vs. SQL Server" on http://www.borland.com/interbase/papers/sybasewp/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6409312
Hello Motaz

  Look at the Case studies page on borland site, and search by interbase database, you will find many big projects using interbase
http://www.borland.com/about/cases/search.html

also InterBase won 2nd place in the German Java Magazin Editor's Choice
http://www.borland.com/interbase/awards/


Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6409340

Sites Powered by InterBase
http://www.ibphoenix.com/ibp_powered.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6421182
Thanks Igor very much, thanks Ondrej and Mohammed. Mohammed I'll give you points when I receive my monthly Knowledge pro points, and I already gave Ondrej some.

Motaz Abdel Azeem
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6421185
Thanks Igor very much, thanks Ondrej and Mohammed. Mohammed I'll give you points when I receive my monthly Knowledge pro points, and I already gave Ondrej some.

Motaz Abdel Azeem
0