Solved

I want to write a software

Posted on 2001-08-19
9
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I know a programming language called Perl.

Is Delphi hard to learn?

Where can I download a Delphi compiler?
0
Comment
Question by:superquestions
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 6403409
http://www.borland.com - you can download Delphi 6 Personal Edition
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 6403411
And compared to PERL, I would say Delphi is childs play.  Just my opinion though :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bjornborg
ID: 6403623
I am new (relatively) to Delphi also, but have been playing around with it for some time.

It is not difficult to learn the Pascal language and the structure, even though I needed some time to understand the need for interface vs. implementation.

Delphi is a very powerful tool, and my main problem is finding the right combination of components and/or attributes to make my application do what I want it to.

The examples do not cover everything, and my most recent example is the command Flush, which - when I finally found out that I needed to use it - then I could not find the relevant help that I needed in the Help file.

The solution to my problem was given here at ExpertsExchange. That is another strength of Delpi: there is a lot of help to be found, but you have to look for it.

Bjorn
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6403881
I think that if you can program in perl you won't have too many problems using delphi... EE is a good place to ask questions.. also the usenet newsgroups at Borland are helpful :-)
There is a huge list of delphi questions and links to answers on a big searchable webpage..something like 3000 of them...but I can't seem to find the URL.. maybe someone else remembers it and will post it here...  that page helped me a LOT when I was first learning delphi :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 6404226
It will be easy to learn, but it will be hard to switch. =)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 6405004
for Gwena's Comment -
there's the Borland Community for Delphi at http://community.borland.com/delphi/0,1419,1,00.html
or the whole deal at
http://community.borland.com/
a delphi "How To" site is at
http://delphi.about.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6405035
http://members.kr.inter.net/khouse/3kdt/

This is the link I was thinking of...
Lots of really great links to delphi tips
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 50 total points
ID: 6405092
Hello

I post this comment before for some one need help for Delphi, so here's it :

Look at the Dolphin Delphi tutorial site, this site give you a good start with delphi, from the basic

topics to the advanced topics:
http://www.delphi-dolphin.com/index.php

also visit Beginners Delphi Corner
http://delphi.about.com/compute/delphi/cs/beginners/index.htm

I recommended Mastering Delphi 5 book, it's very good to start with delphi
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0782125654/qid%3D992502359/102-1570335-0826547


there are also alot of site posted in this question, go to see them at :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20134827

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leasun
ID: 6409389
I think Delphi is hard to Perl,there's lots of tech
it use.and u can download a delphi 6 on the borland website
www.borland.com or www.inprise.com
0