Solved

Hard drive kicking the bukket?

Posted on 2001-08-19
12
233 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a conner ct204 hard drive.Everytime i copy
or install something from any device the hard drive pauses
and continues after a while.It does this a few times.
0
Comment
Question by:Renier_m
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
Comment Utility
Have you done a complete scandisk including surface scan on it. If not do it. I would also try this:

Boot to Start Menu (F8)  and choose Command prompt only

type

DIR /s

watch to see if it pauses  while it lists all your files. If it does - Get a new drive and try ghosting it before it completely fails.

 
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I would also check the amout of free space on the hard drive, if you are getting too low on available space, could be working with the swap file.

Good HDD's are usually good for 3-8 years (8 being a stretch, but I do have one). I would suggest, as cheap as they are now, to get a new one, especially if you have less than 2gb.

wlennon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Renier_m
Comment Utility
Scandisk reports no errors.Not even a bad cluster.Dir in
dos works fine.I formatted the hard drive a few times.
It stil has this problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Renier_m
Comment Utility
I have more than a gb free.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Could be some other component failing.  BUt if it's not.  You may be interested in this info. http://forum.seagate.com/SERVICE/Email%20Forum.nsf/2ef34569a054bcdb8625675f007756e0/8625674b0053392e862569cb0052f624?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Have you checked to make sure FastFind isn't running.  Do a Control/Alternate/Delete and see whats running.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
Comment Utility
Are you using a Virus Scanner - It may be checking EVERYTHING. What programs cause this problems
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gothmog
Comment Utility
hmmm.. it is strange that scandisk doesn't show anyting it sounds almost as if you have a bad-sector on your hdd but seeing that it shows nothing i would sugest try and defrag your hdd it may help but also try and do the dos scandisk they sually pick up stuff like a bad sector
Be well!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tatsnice
Comment Utility
I had a drive with a similar problem.
If you have the drive configured as fat16 the bad cluster may not show up.
But it may show up in scandisk if the drive is configured as fat32.
I had a bad cluster that only showed up(it was in the middle of a 6.5gb drive) when data was written to that cluster.
It caused major lags which baffled me for quite some time.
The drive eventually failed 9months old.
Run scandisk configured on thorough. Make sure all options under advanced is checked.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
What Motherboard IDE controller is this thing hooked up to???  Have you fixed this yet?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CyberPup
Comment Utility
This is a sure sign of an impending drive failure.  A drive does NOT have to have any bad sectors, etc. for it to fail.  If the drive motor / electronics are having trouble keeping the speed constant, the drive will pause, continue etc. You need to replace the drive while you can still get data from it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
Hi all,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input, or even suggest who you  think is correct. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate this question.

Questioner, if you were helped, chooses whom you would like to award the question to, and Accept Comment.  It is your responsibility to complete this question.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER
0