Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sendmail options and queueing

Posted on 2001-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I think there is a way to filter mail by
letting sendmail recieve mail and place them in
one directory. A there have a script that filters the mail
and put it in a another directory and from there let
another sendmailprocess empty that directory/queue.

Which parameters should I put after the sendmail command ?

Regards
Claes Lindvall
0
Comment
Question by:cl071997
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalldorG earned 600 total points
ID: 6404436
Well you would have to change the mailer lines in sendmail

check out amavis

It does more or less what you are thinking about and the README
describe how to to what you want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cl071997
ID: 6405282
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6405514
In queuing mode, and in deferred delivery mode, sendmail will place all the mails it receives in its queue directory (or across multiple directories, if you have multiple queuing configured). You can also invoke sendmail processes to run the queue, either in full or selecting by sender or by recipient, or by queue ID.

To run sendmail in queuing mode, either change your sendmail.cf or sendmail.mc file to include the appropriate option, or invoke sendmail with -O DeliveryMode=q in the command line.

To run a queue process, run

sendmail -q

To limit the queue process to messages by recipient, use

sendmail -qR<string>

- if <string> is found in the recipient address, the queue process will attempt to deliver the message

Similarly

sendmail -qS<string>

to process by sender.

All of this is detailed in the sendmail man pages.

Vijay
0
 

Author Comment

by:cl071997
ID: 6405573
0