Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

matrix operations

Posted on 2001-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
is there is any source code for vb program that do matrix operation such as determinant,multiply,adjacent,reverse,...etc
0
Comment
Question by:aft
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6404285
Nope.. You have to write your own.. <sigh>

Eg.

Dim lngMatrix1(1 to 5, 1 to 10) As Long
Dim lngMatrix2(1 to 5, 1 to 10) As Long
Dim lngX As Long
Dim lngY As Long

For lngX = 1 to 5
   For lngY = 1 to 10
      lngMatrix2(lngX, lngY) = lngMatrix1(lngX, lngY)
   Next lngY
Next lngX
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 6404304
can any one help me built it and i will increase the degrees to what ever he want
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 6404308
and sow me also how can i build a function that return an array, and how can find the dimension of the returned array, and how to call this function know ing that i am using vb6
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 80 total points
ID: 6404613
Hi

>>Matrix operations (addition, subtraction, and multiplication)<<
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=132

>>Perform Real & Complex Matrix Operations<<
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2944

Cheers
0