Solved

is vpn possible on 2way sattelite?

Posted on 2001-08-19
13
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Am currently using pegasus 2-way satellite. Need to be able to access a site via VPN. Will be downloading files of 10MB. Pegasus says they don't support vpn. Is it possible to set up a vpn or not?
0
Comment
Question by:coppercountry
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
Some cuts from the Pegasus FAQ page

---------------------------------------------
Does the Pegasus ExpressSM system work with VPN's?
Working in a VPN environment is considered a commercial application and is addressed in the Pegasus Express Pro FAQ's.
---------------------------------------------

(Pegasus Express Pro FAQ's does not exist /Tonny)

---------------------------------------------
Are any ports blocked?
No
---------------------------------------------

I would suspsect that it is possible, specifically because of the last statement: No ports are blocked.
Pegasus say that they don't support it, and will be addressing it in the PRO "edition", but as already said: I see no reason why it wouldn't work.

The faq's were found on http://www.pgtv.net/

Hope this helps
Tonny
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
VPN is always possible.
If you have your own VPN-gateways on both ends they will build the tunnel between each other. The underlaying transport layer (OSI layer 1) does not matter.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
ahoffman is quite correct - if there are no translational schemes or anything nasty like that in between your VPN endpoints, then it should be no problem.

-Jon
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
agree with all the above. Whether or not a provider officially "supports" VPN, as long as you control both ends, there is virtually nothing they can do to stop it without blocking specific ports. It's purely political marketing in that they will officially support it in the higher-cost "pro" version. They just want some reason to charge business users more money for the exact same service.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
I just discussed this with Direct Pc this last week and I know they have software coming out in 4-6 weeks that will support VPN, I would think others would fall in line shortly thereafter. Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
From all my installations I have found that you need a dedicated IP to support one connection of a VPN from a remote site to the concentrator. They are spoofing and therefore I do not think it will work unless you control an IP. IMHO. Dave
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
.. in your opinion: beliefe what some marketing people tell you, and then buy their product :-]
Or you might get a VPN gateway (like FreeS/WAN from http://www.freeswan.org/) for free, and simply do what you want.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
trafd0 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
VPN will not work on a Pegasus system.  I have been talking to them for months about this.  The Express Pro system will support it but, that is not out yet.  I have actually tested it to work with 2 differetn VPN solutions and it does not work.  Their reason behind it is that everytime you make a call to the internet you have a different IP they call it spoofing.  That is how they offer the consumer protection.  So to answer your question until you get Pegasus express Pro VPN will not work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
Comment Utility
my two cents:
sounds like the sat company is issuing you non-public is's. meaning your ip dosent even exist to anypart of the internet, except your sat companier servers.
post your ip here

Shep
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
Comment Utility
Express Pro system probaly gets you a public ip
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Any feedback? It will not work unless you have a real IP address! Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmcburnett
Comment Utility
Direct Way Is now supporting it.. But it is not the best solution.. It is often weather slowed and cludgy....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
The simple cae of a dynamic IP would not normally be a big problem, at least for certain types of VPN connections (i.e. PoPToP) - to me, "spoofing" as defined by your provider sounds a lot like address translation - otherwise, why not just call it a dynamic IP like everyone else does?  If there is some sort of IP translation in the middle, then it is indeed unlikely that any VPN solution could work for you...

If you can post your IP, then folks should be able to tell if you are receiving an RFC1918 address - if you are unsure, you can munge the first and last octets (i.e. my IP is x.221.99.x [seriously] - you can bet I have a "real" IP, unless the first octet is 10, and no, I don't have any problems making VPN connections)

Cheers,
-Jon
0