?
Solved

E-mail client

Posted on 2001-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Can somebody give me an idea as to how to go ahead with writing an e-mail client in Linux ? What do I need to do,i.e, create socket->connect->etc. ?How do i use the SMTP and POP servers ?
What GUI dev. tools are available in Linux?
0
Comment
Question by:rasaraja
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:niggurath
ID: 6405961
I suggest you to use perl for scripting and if you want a "visual like" layout, use the gdk library with glade.
take a look to perl modules on http://www.cpan.org
and that link:
http://search.cpan.org/search?mode=module&query=mail

good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zmanz earned 100 total points
ID: 6408322
Python also has email modules - poplib and smtplib.
Python also has some gui tool-kits -  tkinter, wxpython, etc...
www.python.org
www.activestate.com
www.wxpython.org
http://boa-constructor.sourceforge.net
Boa constructor is a delphi/visualbasic type of environment that uses the wxpython toolkit.
You may also want to do a search at www.google.com
I always find stuff that I need there.
Try a search with something like
perl gui or
python gui


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zmanz
ID: 6409821
It looks like they have a wxwindows toolkit for perl too.
http://wxperl.sourceforge.net/
0
Stack Overflow Podcast - Frustrating Miracles

In this podcast, Stack Overflow interviewed Linux Academy CEO/Founder, Anthony James, and got his developer story!

"Follow your passion, be prepared to work hard and sacrifice, and, above all, don't let anyone limit your dreams."  - Donovan Bailey

 

Assisted Solution

by:baruche
baruche earned 100 total points
ID: 6419447
GUI dev tools

There are two major GUIs in the Linux world, GTK+ and QT, both of them are useable in most common languages. If you are a C+++ coder you will probably prefer QT, if you are a C programmer you will most probably prefer GTK+. For other languages, Perl/Python you better check what GUI looks better in your eyes.

For the socket programming, either read the RFCs pertaining to mail (there are quite a few) or use existing implementations that exist in Perl and Python.

This is at large, for specifics, you'll need to ask specific questions. The topic is large and wide, for example, a MUA will need to handle mail files, and to form the correct headers of the mail and to handle MIME e-mails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rasaraja
ID: 6420509
I have Linux 7.1 running and cannot get to install gtk+? The package manager gives dependency problems.I cannot go for individual package installation as one package leads to another dependendy package.What to do?
rasaraja
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9916040
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: zmanz {http:#6408322} & baruche {http:#6419447}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0