Solved

lotus notes blue screen problem

Posted on 2001-08-20
10
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hai, i have one problem about lotus notes. i am using lotus notes to email, but when i want to delete
my mail the monitor will change to blue screen with the message "0028:c0059A29, Fatal exception error"
so can anyone help me to solve the problem. Thank you very
much. my email account is wong_k@lycos.com

0
Comment
Question by:wong_k
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6405391
The only thing I found was that it's may be a problem with Quincy.
Check this http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/802ee480bdd32d0b852566fa005acf8d/a60a089312bb1cee8625668d0075b0de?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6405516
Sloeber, this document refers to a problem with cc:Mail, so I don't think it's relevant here.
wong_k, what operating system are you running? Do you have any other software running at the same time as notes ? Sometimes the problem is caused by other software, like a virus scanner. To determin whether this is the case, close all other software and disable any permanent running programs (like a virus scanner) and see if your notes client still crashes.
If it does, try to compact your mail database or run fixup on your mail database (if you don't have sufficient rights, have your notes administrator do this last thing for you).
If the problem still persists, I'd suggest to backup any data files you have on your computer and have it reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6405519
Another thing to try is to open your mailfile on somebody else's computer. If the same problem occurs, you can be sure that your mail file is corrupt. If there's no problem on another computer, there's a problem with your computer configuration and the best thing to do would be to have it reinstalled.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6407554
wong_k : If you would supply info on your operating system and Notes version, I'm sure we can help out .

0
 

Author Comment

by:wong_k
ID: 6411807
thank you for all your response. i current using lotus notes ver 5.0a running in windows 98 2nd edition RAM : 64 MB. processor speed pentium III 800 mhz. if it still crash what should i do??? thank you for all your time and have a nice day
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 6412022
I would suggest updating to a newer version of the client. 5.0a is ancient and very buggy.

In addition for win98

1) Do a start - run - SFC and have it check all system files

2) From a real DOS prompt do a scanreg /fix

3) Do a Start- windowsupdate nd get any relevant patches.

4) Do a thorough virus check, preferably with 2 update anti-virus programs !!

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 50 total points
ID: 6416544
I agree with SysExpert, upgrade your client to at least 5.0.5. You can download the incremental upgrade installers from http://www.notes.net/qmrdown.nsf/qmrwelcome?OpenView
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476425
wong_k,
No comment has been added lately (919 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between SysExpert http:#6412022 and jerrith http:#6416544
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10512144
Thank you :)
0