Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Animated Gifs Creation

Posted on 2001-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How could I create dynamic animated gif?
0
Comment
Question by:cybernietic
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 6405509
Impossible with the basic images php functions. I may wrong...
Use Flash better, the ming library is good but you must have ming enabled with PHP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steveyoder
ID: 6408500
us111 is correct,
Dynamic animated GIFs won't be around for another 300 years at least. Your best bet is to create animated GIFs for every situation possible and write the code to, based on the users responce, load the appropriate image.

Or, if you want to use flash, check out the following information:

To use Ming with PHP, you first need to build and install the Ming library. Source code and installation instructions are available at the Ming home page : http://www.opaque.net/ming/ along with examples, a small tutorial, and the latest news.

Download the ming archive. Unpack the archive. Go in the Ming directory. make. make install.

This will build libming.so and install it into /usr/lib/, and copy ming.h into /usr/include/. Edit the PREFIX= line in the Makefile to change the installation directory.

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
us111 earned 800 total points
ID: 6410105
I may get a solution.

- Create your dynamic gif with the image functions
- use imagemagick (http://www.imagemagick.org) to create the animated gif

I've never tried but it could a helpful solution.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gizmola
ID: 6414551
Yeah imagemagick may work, by using it's convert program.

convert -delay 5 frame*.gif animation.gif

Would theoretically create an animated gif file out of the frame*.gif files it found.

The issue is that unisys owns the patent on LZW compression scheme used on the internal data inside a .gif file.  

BTW, for more info on the internals of an animated .gif reference the GIF89a specification.

For a while Unisys was going after people who made software that rendered .gif files, seeking to collect royalties from them.  I don't know what the status of projects like Imagemagick have worked out at this point, but in the past many people threatened and/or actually removed support for GIF because of threats from the unisys lawyers.  The .png format was created as an alternative, and is also supported by the latest browser versions.  It's an alternative format that you might want to consider.

This is the reason everyone is so unsure of the prospects of a GIF rendering solution.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybernietic
ID: 6416850
Thank you all for your help.

The first "cheap" solution I got was to animate the gif with a javascript.
0