Solved

EditLabel on CListCtrl

Posted on 2001-08-20
9
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a windows explorer kind of application.

When i try to rename a read-only file by editing the label and then click on the other part of listctrl, a confirmation box is displayed.

Clicking yes button closes the dialog but my mouse cursor is locked. How could i remove it?
0
Comment
Question by:polgas
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
Comment Utility
try EndWaitCursor();
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Is it your own confirmation box?  Locked in what way?  Do you plan to insult me by giving me a C if I answer your question?

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:polgas
Comment Utility
for dan: NO..serious this time dude
0
 

Author Comment

by:polgas
Comment Utility
clarification: the confirmation box is similar with the one displayed in windows explorer "Are you sure you..." The mouse is locked the same way as in you press down left mouse button and drag to other location within the list control. there is this square image that allows multiple selection using mouse cursor.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
Comment Utility
repeating Dan's Question: is this your own message box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:polgas
Comment Utility
yes
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
peterchen092700 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
*g* I almost was afraid of that answer...

put a breakpoint on where the message box is opened, look at the call stack window where the call comes from.

When you click "elsewhere", you get an TVN_ENDLABELEDIT message as well, but the pszText member of the TVITEM structure is NULL (indicating a cancel). I guess your problem is there...


Peter
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
Comment Utility
...so it could be a good idea to post your TVN_ENDLABELEDIT handler's code...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
Comment Utility
...so it could be a good idea to post your TVN_ENDLABELEDIT handler's code...
0