Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

INTERBASE EXPRESS

Posted on 2001-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi
    i'm creating an application using IBX Components...when i commit a transacion the the TIBdataset goes to close mode.How can i keep my dataset open after committing  transaction.

regards
  kishore  
0
Comment
Question by:mrk_raj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 100 total points
ID: 6405668
See this solution, I know that it is not perfect, but it can help:

var
  P: Pointer;
begin
  P:= IBTable1.GetBookmark;
  IBTable1.AppendRecord([Edit1.Text, Edit2.Text]);
  IBTransaction1.Commit;
problem not a perfect solution
  IBTable1.Open;
  IBTable1.GotoBookmark(P);
end;
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6405673
I found another solution:

  IBTable1.AppendRecord([Edit1.Text, Edit2.Text]);
  IBTransaction1.CommitRetaining;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6466947
Greetings, mrk_raj:  

Please return to all your open questions here and update them with comments if more is needed, or award the expert(s) who helped you to close/finalize them.  I will be posting this in all your open questions shortly so that you are advised of the links and can navigate to them more easily:




It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order for year 2000 questions, they're in userID order instead.  REGARDING POINTS, Guidelines and more:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9287524
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept Motaz's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0